Report Title:
[…] (2)  The parent did not comply with the order.

An order of civil contempt of court based on prima facie evidence under this subsection shall clearly state that the failure to comply with the order of civil contempt of court may subject to the parent to a penalty that may include imprisonment or, if imprisonment is immediately ordered, the conditions that must be met for release from imprisonment.  A party may also prove civil contempt of court by means other than prima facie evidence under this subsection."

     SECTION 3.  Section 710-1077, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (6) to read as follows:

     "(6)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the court's power to punish civil contempt.  When the contempt consists of the refusal to perform an act which the contemnor has the power to perform, the contemnor may be imprisoned until the contemnor has performed it.  In such a case the act shall be specified in the warrant of commitment.  In any proceeding for review of the judgment or commitment, no presumption of law shall be made in support of the jurisdiction to render the judgment or order the commitment.  When a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order compelling a parent to furnish support, including child support, medical support, or other remedial care, for the parent's child, it shall constitute prima facie evidence of a civil contempt of court upon proof that:

     (1)  The order was made, filed, and served on the parent or proof that the parent was present in court at the time the order was pronounced; and

     (2)  The parent did not comply with the order.

An order of civil contempt of court based on prima facie evidence under this subsection shall clearly state that the failure to comply with the order of civil contempt of court may subject the parent to a penalty that may include imprisonment or, if imprisonment is immediately ordered, the conditions that must be met for release from imprisonment.  A party may also prove civil contempt of court by means other than prima facie evidence under this subsection."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured and penalties that were incurred in civil contempt proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  New statutory material is underscored.