Report Title:
[…] The legislature intends that the reserved portion of the utility's net energy metering component shall be of a percentage sufficient to encourage residential and small commercial customer-generators to adopt renewable energy technologies that are eligible under Hawaii's net energy metering statute.

     SECTION 2.  Section 269-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every electric utility shall develop a standard contract or tariff providing for net energy metering and shall make this contract available to eligible customer-generators, upon request, on a first-come-first-served basis until the time that the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators equals .5 per cent of the electric utility's system peak demand; provided that the public utilities commission may [increase,] modify, by rule or order, the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators [to an amount above .5 per cent of the electric utility's system peak demand.]; provided further that the public utilities commission shall ensure that a percentage of the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators shall be reserved for electricity produced by eligible residential or small commercial customer-generators.  The public utilities commission may define, by rule or order, the maximum capacity for eligible residential or small commercial customer-generators.  Notwithstanding the generating capacity requirements of this subsection, the public utilities commission may evaluate, on an island-by-island basis, the applicability of the generating capacity requirements of this subsection and, in its discretion, may exempt an island or a utility grid system from the generating capacity requirements."

     SECTION 3.  The public utilities commission shall submit a report to the legislature of the following, if available: