Report Title:
[…] "SVO" means the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.

    [(5)  Value] "Value" means fair value.  Market value is the

best evidence of fair value."

     SECTION 2.  Section 431:6-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any limitation based upon the amount of the insurer's assets or surplus shall relate to assets or surplus as shown by the insurer's annual statement as of December 31 preceding date of investment."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:6-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding the provisions of section 431:6-321, no security or other investment shall be eligible for purchase or acquisition under this article unless it is interest bearing or interest accruing or [dividend or] income paying, is not then in default in any respect, and the insurer is entitled to receive for its exclusive account and benefit, the interest or income accruing thereon; except, that it may acquire real property and non-dividend paying