Report Title:
[…] (2)  [Members of the legislature] Elective officers who do not elect to be members as provided in section [88-42;] 88-A;

     (3)  Session employees of the legislature employed after October 31, 2006, in accordance with section 88-54.2; and

     (4)  Persons excluded by rules of the board pursuant to section 88-43.

     An individual is an employee during the period of a leave of absence if the individual is in service, as defined in this part, during the period of the leave of absence and the board shall determine who are employees within the meaning of this part."

     SECTION 4.  Section 88-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§88-42  Membership generally.  Except as otherwise provided in this part, all employees of the Territory or any county on July 1, 1945, shall be members of the system on [such] that date, and all persons who thereafter enter or reenter the service of the State or any county shall become members at the time of their entry or reentry.

     Per diem workers shall become eligible for membership on January 1, 1952, and all persons who are employed as per diem workers after December 31, 1951, shall become members of the system.  Any person who was a per diem worker before January 1, 1952, [shall not,] so long as the person is employed as a per diem worker, shall not be required to become a member or to remain a member if the person has elected before October 2, 1953, to withdraw as a member.

     Members of the legislature shall become eligible for membership on July 1, 1951.  Any member of the legislature in service on July 1, 1951, or thereafter entering [or reentering] the legislature, [may] shall become a member [upon the legislator's own election.] or elect to be excluded from membership in the system as provided in section 88-A."

     SECTION 5.  Section 88-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§88-43  Persons ineligible for membership[; optional membership].