Report Title:
[…] (6)  Pursuant to court order;

     (7)  By any government or government agency;

     (8)  As cemetery lots or interests; or

     (9)  Registered as a condominium property regime pursuant to chapter 514B."

     SECTION 52.  Section 484-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The application shall be submitted with payment of the appropriate registration[,] and consultant[,]fees and inspection [fees.] expenses."

     SECTION 53.  Section 486-77, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§486-77  [Tampering with passenger car odometer prohibited; misrepresentation of distance traveled prohibited.] Odometers; prohibitions; exemptions.  (a)  It shall be unlawful to:

     (1)  Tamper with an odometer, installed in a passenger car, for any purpose.  This [section] paragraph shall not be construed to preclude legitimate repair, replacement, or adjustment of an odometer, provided that the administrator may require documentation of such repair, replacement, or adjustment[.];

     (2)  Advertise for sale, or sell, rent, lease, or export any passenger car, the odometer of which has been tampered with in such a fashion or manner as to mislead the prospective buyer to believe that the passenger car traveled a lesser distance than it actually has traveled[.];

     (3)  Operate a passenger car on any street or highway, knowing that the odometer of the passenger car is disconnected or nonfunctional[.];

     (4)  Disconnect, turn back, advance, or reset the odometer of any passenger car with intent to alter the distance indicated on the odometer[.]; or

     (5)  Misrepresent the true distance traveled by any passenger car subject to this part, so as to mislead a prospective buyer.

     (b)  This section shall not preclude the installation, maintenance, repair, or replacement of odometers when such action is necessary to cause compliance with this part.  Any such action, however, shall expressly be noted on the certificate of ownership and called to the attention of a prospective buyer, in writing."

     SECTION 54.  Section 486-79, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:

     "§486-79  Citation and notice to appear[; penalty]."

     SECTION 55.  Section 486-134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: