Report Title:
[…] [The keeper of any hotel] A hotelkeeper shall only be liable to any guest of the hotel[,] for ordinary and reasonable care in the custody of money, jewels, bank notes, precious stones, transportation tickets, negotiable or valuable papers, ornaments, baggage, wearing apparel, or other chattels or property belonging to any guest, whether specially [intrusted] entrusted to the keeper or the keeper's agent, or deposited in the safe of the hotel, for any loss occasioned by fire or by any other cause or force[,] over which the [proprietor] hotelkeeper had no control."

     SECTION 67.  Section 487-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§487-13  [Penalties for unlicensed] Unlicensed acts[.]; penalties."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Any contract for the furnishing of commodities or services by an unlicensed, unregistered, or [uncertified] uncertificated person shall be void and shall prevent such person from recovering the contract price or the reasonable value thereof."

     SECTION 68.  Section 487J-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a business or government agency may not do any of the following: