Report Title:
[…] If so specially [intrusted] entrusted with any such article belonging to the guest, the keeper shall not be liable for the loss of the [same] article in any sum exceeding $500 [except]; provided that the keeper's liability may be in excess of $500 by special agreement in writing with the keeper or the keeper's duly authorized representative."

     SECTION 66.  Section 486K-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§486K-6[]]  Hotelkeeper's [responsibility] liability in case of fire, etc.  [The keeper of any hotel] A hotelkeeper shall only be liable to any guest of the hotel[,] for ordinary and reasonable care in the custody of money, jewels, bank notes, precious stones, transportation tickets, negotiable or valuable papers, ornaments, baggage, wearing apparel, or other chattels or property belonging to any guest, whether specially [intrusted] entrusted to the keeper or the keeper's agent, or deposited in the safe of the hotel, for any loss occasioned by fire or by any other cause or force[,] over which the [proprietor] hotelkeeper had no control."

     SECTION 67.  Section 487-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§487-13  [Penalties for unlicensed] Unlicensed acts[.]; penalties."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: