Report Title:
[…] ["Keeper"] "Hotelkeeper" or "keeper" includes any [person,] individual, firm, or corporation actually operating a hotel."

     SECTION 63.  Section 486K-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:

     "[[]§486K-2[]  Hotelkeepers]  Hotelkeeper's lien on baggage, etc., of guests; summary ejectment of delinquents."

     SECTION 64.  Section 486K-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the keeper of any hotel provides a safe or vault in its office [thereof,] at the hotel for the safekeeping of any valuables belonging to the guests of the hotel, and prominently posts a notice in the room or rooms occupied by the guest stating that a safe or vault is provided in which valuables may be deposited and if any guest neglects to deliver valuables to the person in charge of the safe or vault, the keeper of the hotel shall not be liable in any sum for any loss of valuables sustained by the guest by theft or otherwise unless the loss is due to the negligence or fault of the keeper of the hotel.  If the guest delivers valuables to the person in charge of the office for deposit in the safe or vault, the keeper shall not be liable for any loss [thereof] sustained by the guest[,] by theft or otherwise[,] in any sum exceeding $500; provided that the keeper's liability is limited to $500 only if:

     (1)  [the] The keeper gives a receipt for the valuables on a form which states, in type large enough to be clearly noticeable, that the keeper is not liable for any loss exceeding $500 except by special agreement in writing in which the keeper agrees to accept liability for losses in excess of $500; and

     (2)  [the] The loss is not due to the negligence or fault of the keeper of the hotel.

The keeper may accept liability for losses in excess of $500 by special agreement in writing between a guest and the keeper or the keeper's duly authorized representative."

     SECTION 65.  Section 486K-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§486K-5[]]  Hotelkeeper's liability for personal property.