Report Title:
[…] SECTION 44.  Section 482B-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§482B-1[]]  Short title.  This chapter may be cited as the Uniform [Trades] Trade Secrets Act."

     SECTION 45.  Section 482D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "article of merchandise" to read as follows:

     "["Article] "Article" or "article of merchandise" means any goods, wares, works of art, commodities, or other things which may be lawfully kept or offered for sale, imported into, or exported from the State."

     SECTION 46.  Section 482E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§482E-1[]]  Purpose and intent.  (a)  The purpose of this chapter is to regulate the sale of franchises in the State to minimize losses to the franchisee in cases where the franchisor or the franchisor's representative has not provided full and complete information regarding:

     (1)  [the] The franchisor-franchisee relationship;

     (2)  [the] The details of the contract between the franchisor and franchisee; and

     (3)  [the] The prior business experience of the franchisor.

     (b)  It is the intent of the legislature to:

     (1)  [provide] Provide each prospective franchisee with the information necessary to make an intelligent decision regarding franchises being offered;

     (2)  [prohibit] Prohibit the sale of franchises [which] that would lead to fraud or a likelihood that the franchisor's promises would not be fulfilled; and

     (3)  [protect] Protect the franchisor or subfranchisor by providing a better understanding of the relationship between the franchisor or subfranchisor and the franchisee with regard to their business relationship."

     SECTION 47.  Section 482E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: