Report Title:
[…] (b)  A plea of nolo contendere and a final judgment or decree rendered pursuant to that plea in any criminal action under this chapter shall not be admissible against the defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party under this chapter, or by the State, county, [or city and county,] or any of its political subdivisions or governmental agencies,  under section 480-14 against the defendant."

     SECTION 8.  Section 480-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  No individual shall be criminally prosecuted or subjected to any criminal penalty under this chapter for or on account of any transaction, matter, evidence, or thing concerning which the individual may so testify or produce in any investigation brought by the attorney general pursuant to section 480-18, or any county attorney, [prosecuting attorney, or] corporation counsel, or prosecuting attorney of any [county or city and] county, when the individual has done so pursuant to an order issued under section 480-23.1[,]; provided that no individual so testifying shall be exempt from prosecution or punishment for perjury, for giving a false statement, or for an offense involving a failure to comply with the order."

     SECTION 9.  Section 480-23.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: