Report Title:
[…] (5)  To persons who are engaged in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale, or to persons who acquire an interest in subdivided lands for the purpose of engaging, and do engage in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale;

     (6)  Pursuant to court order;

     (7)  By any government or government agency;

     (8)  As cemetery lots or interests; or

     (9)  Registered as a condominium property regime pursuant to chapter 514B."

     SECTION 52.  Section 484-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The application shall be submitted with payment of the appropriate registration[,] and consultant[,]fees and inspection [fees.] expenses."

     SECTION 53.  Section 486-77, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§486-77  [Tampering with passenger car odometer prohibited; misrepresentation of distance traveled prohibited.] Odometers; prohibitions; exemptions.  (a)  It shall be unlawful to: