Report Title:
[…] (3)  The parts replaced in performing such work;

     (4)  The date and odometer reading when the vehicle was submitted for repair; and

     (5)  The date when the vehicle was made available to the consumer.

The consumer shall sign a copy of the warranty repair receipt.

     (j)  A dealer may repair, within the meaning of this section, either by performing the repair itself or, if the dealer does not have a repair facility, by arranging and making payment for prompt repair by a motor vehicle repair dealer [registered] licensed under chapter 437B."

     SECTION 25.  Section 481J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the dealer or its agent fails to correct a defect or malfunction as required by the warranty specified in section 481J-2 after a reasonable period of time, the dealer shall accept return of the used motor vehicle from the consumer and refund the full purchase price, including [sales] general excise tax, less a reasonable allowance for any damage not attributable to normal wear or usage, and with an adjustment for any modifications which either increase or decrease the market value of the vehicle.  A reasonable allowance for use shall be fifteen cents for each mile the used motor vehicle has been operated between its sale and its return."

     SECTION 26.  Section 481J-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§481J-7[]]  Civil and administrative actions for violations.