Report Title:
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "commissioner of securities" to read:

     ""Commissioner of securities" means the [director of commerce and consumer affairs in the director's capacity as] commissioner of securities[.] as defined in section 485A-102."

     SECTION 50.  Section 484-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§484-2  [Administrative director.] Administration.  This chapter shall be administered by the director of commerce and consumer affairs[, hereinafter called the director]."

     SECTION 51.  Section 484-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evasion of this chapter, or unless the subdivider files in writing with the director that this chapter shall apply to the subdivider's subdivision, this chapter shall not apply to offers or dispositions of an interest in land:

     (1)  By a purchaser of subdivided lands for the purchaser's own account in a single or isolated transaction;

     (2)  If fewer than twenty separate lots, parcels, units, or interests in subdivided lands are offered by a person in a period of twelve months;

     (3)  Where the division of lands is a leasehold agricultural lot within state agricultural districts on which no dwelling structures are constructed as provided in section [205-4.5(e);] 205-4.5(f);

     (4)  On which there is a residential, commercial, or industrial building, or as to which there is a legal obligation on the part of the seller to construct a building on the land within two years from the date of disposition; provided that the obligation to construct shall not be, directly [[]or[]] indirectly, transferred to or otherwise imposed upon the purchaser;

     (5)  To persons who are engaged in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale, or to persons who acquire an interest in subdivided lands for the purpose of engaging, and do engage in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale;

     (6)  Pursuant to court order;

     (7)  By any government or government agency;

     (8)  As cemetery lots or interests; or

     (9)  Registered as a condominium property regime pursuant to chapter 514B."

     SECTION 52.  Section 484-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The application shall be submitted with payment of the appropriate registration[,] and consultant[,]fees and inspection [fees.] expenses."