Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 480-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The attorney general shall enforce the criminal and civil provisions of this chapter.  The county attorney [of any county, the prosecuting attorney and the], corporation counsel, or prosecuting attorney of [the city and county] any county shall investigate and report suspected violations of this chapter to the attorney general.

     (b)  Whenever this chapter authorizes or requires the attorney general to commence any action or proceeding, including proceedings under section 480-18, the attorney general may require the county attorney, [prosecuting attorney, or] corporation counsel, or prosecuting attorney of any [county or city and] county, holding office in the circuit where the action or proceeding is to be commenced or maintained, to maintain the action or proceeding under the direction of the attorney general."

     SECTION 7.  Section 480-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: