Report Title:
[…] [For the purposes of this subsection, "gross amount" means all monetary earnings of the dealer from a dealer operated retail service station after all applicable taxes, excluding income taxes, are paid.]

The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any existing contracts that may be in conflict with its provisions.

     (d)  Nothing in this section shall prohibit a gasoline dealer from selling a retail service station in any manner."

     SECTION 60.  Section 486H-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§486H-10.5[]]  Violation; penalties.  Any person who violates section [486H-10] 486H-10.4 shall be assessed a civil penalty of $1,000 per day for each violation."

     SECTION 61.  Section 486H-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§486H-11[]]  Enforcement of prohibition.  (a)  The attorney general shall commence a civil action to enforce section [486H-10,] 486H-10.4 by seeking injunctive or any other appropriate relief.  The civil action shall be brought in the circuit court of the circuit where the alleged violation occurred, or where the defendant resides or is doing business.

     (b)  Any person who is injured in [another] that person's business or property by the violation of section [486H-10,] 486H-10.4 may bring a civil action for damages or injunctive relief, or both, against the person violating section [486H-10.] 486H-10.4.  If the plaintiff prevails, the plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable [attorneys] attorneys' and expert witness fees; provided that if a court awards only nominal damages to the plaintiff, those fees, in the court's discretion, need not be awarded to the plaintiff.  Any action brought under this subsection shall be brought in the circuit court of the circuit where the alleged violation occurred, or where the defendant resides or is doing business."

     SECTION 62.  Section 486K-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "guest", "hotel/hotel-condo", and "keeper" to read as follows:

     ""Guest" means a person who is registered at the hotel and to whom a bedroom is assigned.