Report Title:
[…] (12)  A statement that the lessee may terminate the agreement without penalty by voluntarily surrendering or returning the property in good repair, ordinary wear and tear excepted, upon expiration of any lease term along with any past due rental payments; and

    (13)  Notice of the right to reinstate an agreement as provided in this chapter."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  With respect to matters specifically governed by the [Federal] federal Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. sections 1601 to 1674), compliance with that Act satisfies the requirements of this section."

     SECTION 35.  Section 481M-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A lessee who breaches any lease-purchase agreement, including but not limited to the failure to make timely [rental] lease payments, shall have the right to reinstate the original lease-purchase agreement without losing any rights or options previously acquired under the lease-purchase agreement if both of the following apply:

     (1)  Subsequent to having failed to make a timely [rental] lease payment, the lessee has promptly surrendered the property to the lessor, in the manner as set forth in the lease-purchase agreement, and if and when requested by lessor; and

     (2)  Not more than thirty days have passed since the lessee returned the [lease] property; [except] provided that if the lessee has made more than sixty per cent of the total number of payments required under the lease-purchase agreement to acquire ownership, the thirty-day period shall be extended to a sixty-day period."

     SECTION 36.  Section 481M-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§481M-17[]]  Renegotiation for new agreement and extensions.