Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2399

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

relating to Statutory revision:  amending or repealing various provisions of the hawaii revised statutes and the session laws of hawaii for the purpose of correcting errors and references, clarifying language, and deleting obsolete or unnecessary provisions.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 10-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§10-27[]]  Covenants in resolution authorizing revenue bonds.  Any resolution or resolutions authorizing the issuance of revenue bonds under this part may contain covenants as to:

     (1)  The purpose or purposes to which the proceeds of the sale of revenue bonds may be applied; the use and disposition of such proceeds; the investment thereof pending such use and disposition; and the use and disposition of the income from such investment;

     (2)  The use and disposition of the revenue of the office project or projects for the construction or maintenance of which the revenue bonds are issued are to be included; the use and disposition of the revenue of all office projects, and of the revenues of the office, including the creation and maintenance of reserves; the investment of such revenues and of the moneys in such reserves; and the use and disposition of the income from such investments;

     (3)  The minimum amount of revenues to be produced by the office projects or the office, over and above the amount required to be produced by the first sentence and paragraphs (1) to (3) of section 10‑31;

     (4)  The use and disposition of the proceeds of the sale of any office project, or part thereof;

     (5)  The construction and maintenance of any office project other than the office project or projects for the construction or maintenance of which revenue bonds are issued;

     (6)  The issuance of other or additional revenue bonds payable either from the revenue of the office project or projects for the construction or maintenance of which the revenue bonds are issued or the revenue of the office or payable from the revenue of other office projects;

     (7)  The maintenance of the office project, including the creation by the board of such supervisory positions, which shall not be subject to chapter 76, as are necessary to facilitate the issuance of revenue bonds by ensuring the adequacy of revenues;

     (8)  The insurance to be carried on office projects and the use and disposition of insurance moneys;

     (9)  Books of account and inspection and audit thereof;