Report Title:
[…] Accounts found to be worthless and actually charged off for income tax purposes, at corresponding periods, may be deducted from gross income as specified under this chapter so far as the accounts reflect taxable sales, but shall be added to gross income when and if subsequently collected.

     As used in this paragraph, "tourism related services" means motor carriers of passengers regulated by the public utilities commission."

     SECTION 9.  Section 239-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding section 239-4, any person engaged in the business of selling interstate or foreign common carrier telecommunications services taxable under section [237-13(6)(D),] 237-13(6)(C), or any public utility defined in section 269-1 having gross income from the conveyance or transmission of telephone or telegraph messages, or from the furnishing of facilities for the transmission of intelligence by electricity, may reasonably segregate in the person's returns, based on its books and records that are kept in the normal course of business:

     (1)  The parts of its gross income, gross proceeds of sales, and value of products subject to taxation under this chapter from the parts subject to taxation under chapter 237; and

     (2)  The parts of its gross income, gross proceeds of sales, and value of products subject to taxation under one provision of this chapter [239] from the parts subject to taxation under any other provision of this chapter [239]."

     SECTION 10.  Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), the rate of tax upon the portion of the gross income of: