Report Title:
[…] In addition, the rate prescribed by this paragraph shall apply to a business taxable under one or more of the preceding paragraphs or other provisions of this chapter, as to any gross income thereof not taxed thereunder as gross income or gross proceeds of sales or by taxing an equivalent value of products, unless specifically exempted."

     SECTION 7.  Section 237-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding section 237-14, any person engaged in the business of selling interstate or foreign common carrier telecommunications services taxable under section [237-13(6)(D),] 237-13(6)(C), or any public utility defined in section 269-1 having gross income from the conveyance or transmission of telephone or telegraph messages, or from the furnishing of facilities for the transmission of intelligence by electricity, may reasonably segregate in the person's returns,