Report Title:
[…] (E)  Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the trauma system fund if the court so orders.

     SECTION 5.  Section 291-11.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  A person who fails to comply with the requirements of this section shall be subject to a fine of $45 for each violation and , a surcharge of $10 which shall be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $10 which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-12  Inattention to driving.  Whoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $100 which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291C-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291C-12  Accidents involving death or serious bodily injury.