Report Title:
[…] (b)  The surcharge shall not be ordered when the court determines that the defendant is unable to pay the surcharge.

     (c)  The person shall pay the surcharge to the clerk of the court.  The surcharge shall be deposited with the state director of finance who shall transmit the surcharge to the trauma system special fund pursuant to section 321-22.5.

PART II

     SECTION 4.  Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:

     (1)  For a first conviction, the person shall:

         (A)  Be fined not more than $100;

         (B)  Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:

              (i)  The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and

             (ii)  The class shall not exceed four hours;

         (C)  Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3; and

         (D)  Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;

         (E)  Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the trauma system fund if the court so orders;

     (2)  For a conviction of a second offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:

         (A)  Be fined not less than $100 but not more than $200;

         (B)  Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;

          (C)  Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; and

         (D)  Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund;

         (E)  Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the trauma system fund if the court so orders; and

     (3)  For a conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:

         (A)  Be fined not less than $200 but not more than $500;

         (B)  Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;