Report Title:
[…] "PART I.  [TRADE NAMES] GENERAL PROVISIONS"

     SECTION 6.  Chapter 482, part II, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read as follows:

"PART II.  [TRADEMARKS AND SERVICE MARKS] TRADE NAMES"

     SECTION 7.  Section 482-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Entity means a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or any other type of business entity recognized in this State."

     SECTION 8.  Section 482-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon receiving the application accompanied by the fee, the director shall cause the trade name to be recorded and shall issue [to the applicant] a certificate of registration[.] to the applicant; provided that the director shall not register any trade name that is substantially identical with any registered trade name, the name of any entity registered or authorized to transact business in accordance with the laws of the State, or any mark registered in the State, except as ordered by the director in accordance to section 482-8.5 or unless the registered owner of the registered trade name, entity name, or mark consents in writing.  The certificate of registration shall be constructive notice to all persons of the applicant's claim of the use of the trade name throughout the State, for the term of five years from the date thereof; provided that the [director shall not register any trade name which is substantially identical with any registered trade name or with the name of any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited liability company registered in accordance with chapters 414, 414D, 415A, 425, 425E, and 428; provided further that the] trade name is continued in actual use by the applicant in this State.  The acceptance of an application and issuance of a certificate of registration by the director shall not abrogate or limit any common law or other right of any [person to any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited liability company name, or trade name.] person claiming to be the legal owner of a trade name."

     SECTION 9.  Section 482-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: