Report Title:
[…] The acceptance of an application and issuance of a certificate of registration by the director shall not abrogate or limit any common law or other right of any [person to any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, or limited liability company name, or trade name.] person claiming to be the legal owner of a trade name."

     SECTION 9.  Section 482-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  It shall be unlawful for any person to adopt or use a trade name or entity name that [is substantially identical or confusingly similar] infringes on any person's ownership rights to any registered trade name, mark, or the name of any [corporation, partnership, or limited liability company existing or registered,] entity registered or authorized to transact business in accordance with the laws of this State, or a name the exclusive right to which is, at the time, reserved in this State.  In addition to the revocation of a trade name registration or administrative order of abatement provisions in sections 482-8 and 482-8.5, respectively, any person whose ownership rights to a trade name, mark, or entity name are infringed upon by the adoption or use of a confusingly similar trade name or entity name may seek injunctive relief in a court of competent jurisdiction or the imposition of a fine that shall not exceed $2,000, or both."

     SECTION 10.  Section 482-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§482-8  Revocation of [certificate; ownership.] trade name registration.