Report Title:
[…] (6)  Consists of a mark which so resembles a mark registered in this State or a mark or trade name previously used by another and not abandoned, as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods or services of the applicant, to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive[.]; or

     (7)  Consists of a mark that is substantially identical with any registered trade name or the name of any entity registered or authorized to transact business in accordance with the laws of this State."

     SECTION 13.  Section 482-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§482-31[]]  Infringement.  Subject to section [482-35,] 482-  , any person who:

     (1)  Uses, without the consent of the registrant, any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a mark registered under this part in connection with the sale, distribution, offering for sale, or advertising of any goods or services on or in which such use is likely to cause confusion or mistake, or to deceive, as to the source of origin of such goods or services; or

     (2)  Reproduces, counterfeits, copies, or colorably imitates a mark registered under this part and applies such reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles, or advertisements intended to be used on or in connection with the sale or other distribution in this State of such goods or services;

shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for any and all of the damages and remedies provided in section 482-33; provided that under paragraph (2) the registrant shall not be entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have been committed with the intent to cause confusion, mistake, or to deceive."

     SECTION 14.  Section 482-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§482-3.5]  Penalty.  (a)  Any person who signs and certifies as correct any application filed pursuant to this chapter, knowing the same to be false in any material particular, shall be fined not more than $5,000.