Report Title:
[…] The county police departments shall segregate or sanitize from the police reports information that would result in the likelihood or actual identification of individuals who furnished information in connection with its investigation, or who were of investigatory interest.  Records shall not be re-disclosed except to the extent permitted by law."

     SECTION 2.  Section 704-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant shall be suspended, except as provided in section 704-407, and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment.  If the court is satisfied that the defendant may be released on condition without danger to the defendant or to the person or property of others, the court shall order the defendant's release, which shall continue at the discretion of the court on conditions the court determines necessary.  A copy of the report filed pursuant to section 704‑404 shall be attached to the order of commitment or order of release on conditions.  When the defendant is committed to the custody of the director of health for detention, care, and treatment, the county police departments shall provide to the director of health and the defendant copies of all police reports from cases filed against the defendant which have been adjudicated by the acceptance of a plea of guilty or no contest, a finding of guilt, acquittal, acquittal pursuant to section 704-400, or by the entry of a plea of guilty or no contest made pursuant to chapter 853, so long as the disclosure to the director of health and the defendant does not frustrate a legitimate function of the county police departments, with the exception of expunged records, records of or pertaining to any adjudication or disposition rendered in the case of a juvenile, or records containing data from the United States National Crime Information Center.  The county police departments shall segregate or sanitize from the police reports information that would result in the likelihood or actual identification of individuals who furnished information in connection with the investigation of who were of investigatory interest.  Records shall not be re-disclosed except to the extent permitted by law."

     SECTION 3.  Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: