Report Title:
[…] (CD1)

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

3069

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008

S.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

C.D. 1

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO RECORDS OF DEFENDANTS COMMITTED TO A HOSPITAL CONTROLLED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HEALTH OR TO CUSTODY OF DIRECTOR OF HEALTH.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (8) to read as follows:

     "(8)  The court shall obtain all existing[,] medical, mental health, social, police, and juvenile records, including those expunged, and other pertinent records in the custody of public agencies, notwithstanding any other statutes, and make such records available for inspection by the examiners.  If, pursuant to this section, the court orders the defendant committed to a hospital or other suitable facility under the control of the director of health, then the county police departments shall provide to the director of health and the defendant copies of all police reports from cases filed against the defendant which have been adjudicated by the acceptance of a plea of guilty or no contest, a finding of guilt, acquittal, acquittal pursuant to section 704-400, or by the entry of plea of guilty or no contest made pursuant to chapter 853, so long as the disclosure to the director of health and the defendant does not frustrate a legitimate function of the county police departments, with the exception of expunged records, records of or pertaining to any adjudication or disposition rendered in the case of a juvenile, or records containing data from the United States National Crime Information Center.  The county police departments shall segregate or sanitize from the police reports information that would result in the likelihood or actual identification of individuals who furnished information in connection with its investigation, or who were of investigatory interest.  Records shall not be re-disclosed except to the extent permitted by law."

     SECTION 2.  Section 704-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: