Report Title:
[…] The annual report shall be submitted to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session of the legislature, beginning with the regular session of 2009, and continuing through the regular session of 2018.

PART II

     SECTION 12.  The purpose of this part is to:

     (1)  Extend until August 31, 2011, the $3 a day rate of the rental motor vehicle surcharge tax; and

     (2)  Require the department of transportation to report additional revenue-generating initiatives to the legislature.

     SECTION 13.  Section 251-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a rental motor vehicle surcharge tax of $2 a day, except that for the period of September 1, 1999, to August 31, [2008,] 2011, the tax shall be $3 a day, or any portion of a day that a rental motor vehicle is rented or leased.  The rental motor vehicle surcharge tax shall be levied upon the lessor; provided that the tax shall not be levied on the lessor if:

     (1)  The lessor is renting the vehicle to replace a vehicle of the lessee that is being repaired; and

     (2)  A record of the repair order for the vehicle is retained either by the lessor for two years for verification purposes or by a motor vehicle repair dealer for two years as provided in section 437B-16."