Section 206 of the Act establishes the liability of a carrier for damages sustained by any person or persons as a consequence of that carrier's violation of any provision of the Act. Section 207 of the Act permits any person claiming to be damaged by the actions of any common carrier either to make a complaint to the Commission or bring suit in federal district court for the recovery of such damages. Section 208(a) authorizes complaints by any person "complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier" subject to the provisions of the Act. Section 208(a) specifically states that "it shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper." Section 209 of the Act specifies that if "the Commission shall determine that any party complainant is entitled to an award of damages under the provisions of this Act, the Commission shall make an order directing the carrier to pay to the complainant the sum to which he is entitled on or before a day named." 5. In 1988, Congress added subsection 208(b) to require that a subset of Section 208 complaints, those filed with the Commission concerning the lawfulness of a common carrier's charges, practices, classifications or regulations, must be resolved by the Commission in a final, appealable order