We tentatively conclude that the provisions of the 1996 Act that specifically refer to complaint procedures do not in any way diminish the Commission's broad authority under Section 208. We seek comment on this tentative conclusion. 2. Overview of Complaint Provisions Added by the 1996 Act 6. Certain sections of the 1996 Act contain deadlines for resolution of complaints alleging violations under the sections. For example, Sections 208(b), 260, 271, and 275 each contain specific resolution deadlines. 7. Section 208. Section 208(b)(1) shortens the resolution deadline for a certain subset of formal complaints. Section 208(b)(1) now mandates that "the Commission shall, with respect to any investigation under [Section 208(b)] of the lawfulness of a charge, classification, regulation, or practice, issue an order concluding such investigation within 5 months after the date on which the complaint was filed." Congress further added subsection 208(b)(2), which requires the Commission to resolve any such investigation initiated prior to enactment of subsection 208(b)(2) within 12 months after the date of enactment. 8. Section 260. The 1996 Act also added Section 260, which provides, inter alia, that: