Section 274 Transactional Requirements 109. Section 274(b)(1) requires the "separated affiliate" or joint venture to "maintain books, records, and accounts and prepare separate financial statements." We invite comment on the steps we should take to implement this provision. We ask the commenters to address whether it is necessary for the Commission to adopt any additional accounting, bookkeeping, or record keeping requirements for these affiliates and joint ventures, and, if so, what those additional requirements should be. 110. Under Section 274(b), the "separated affiliate" or joint venture "shall be operated independently from the [BOC]." The "separated affiliate" or joint venture and the BOC with which it is affiliated must "carry out transactions (i) in a manner consistent with such independence, (ii) pursuant to written contracts or tariffs that are filed with the Commission and made publicly available, and (iii) in a manner that is auditable in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards." We seek comment on the meaning of "in a manner consistent with such independence."