This separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture must, among other requirements, "maintain separate books, records, and accounts and prepare separate financial statements." 23. Section 275(b)(2) bars an incumbent local exchange carrier that provides alarm monitoring services from "subsidiz[ing] its alarm monitoring services either directly or indirectly from telephone exchange service operations," but does not require a separate affiliate. 24. Section 276(b)(1)(C) directs the Commission to prescribe rules for BOC payphone service that, "at a minimum, include the nonstructural safeguards equal to those adopted in the Computer Inquiry-III (CC Docket No. 90-623) proceeding."