We ask the commenters also to address whether preemption in this area would be necessary to achieve the intent behind Section 273 or whether less intrusive measures would be sufficient. 3. Section 274 - Electronic Publishing 101. Section 274 of the 1996 Act prescribes the terms under which a BOC may offer electronic publishing. Section 274(a) permits a BOC or its affiliate to provide electronic publishing over its or its affiliate's basic telephone service only through a "separated affiliate" or an "electronic publishing joint venture." Section 274(i)(9) defines "separated affiliate" as "a corporation under common ownership or control with a Bell operating company that does not own or control a Bell operating company and is not owned or controlled by a Bell operating company and that engages in the provision of electronic publishing which is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company's or any of its affiliate's basic telephone service." Section 274(i)(8), in turn defines "own" as having "a direct or indirect equity interest (or the equivalent thereof) of more than 10 percent of an entity, or the right to more than 10 percent of the gross revenues of an entity under a revenue sharing or royalty agreement." Section 274(i)(4) states that "control" has the meaning that it has in 17 C.F.R. 240.12b-2, the regulations promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) or any successor provision to such section." Section 274(i)(5) defines an "electronic publishing joint venture" as "a joint venture owned by a Bell operating company or affiliate that engages in the provision of electronic publishing which is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company's or any of its affiliates' basic telephone service." 102. Under Section 274(b), the "separated affiliate" or joint venture "shall be operated independently from the [BOC]." The "separated affiliate" or joint venture and the BOC with which it is affiliated must "carry out transactions (i) in a manner consistent with such independence, (ii) pursuant to written contracts or tariffs that are filed with the Commission and made publicly available, and (iii) in a manner that is auditable in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards." The "separated affiliate" or joint venture must also "value any assets that are transferred directly or indirectly from the [BOC] to a separated affiliate or joint venture, and record any transactions by which such assets are transferred, in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed