We seek comment on whether application of these rules would provide adequate accounting safeguards for the joint activities permitted under Section 274(c)(2). Because Section 274 allows a BOC to provide electronic publishing through either a "separated affiliate" or a joint venture, we also seek comment on whether we should distinguish, for Title II accounting purposes, between transactions involving a BOC and its "separated affiliate" and those involving a BOC and its electronic publishing joint venture. b. Audit Requirements 106. Section 274(b)(8) requires electronic publishing "separated affiliates" or joint ventures and the BOC with which they are affiliated to have performed an annual compliance review "conducted by an independent entity for the purpose of determining compliance during the preceding calendar year with any provision of [Section 274]." The results of such a review must be maintained by the "separated affiliate" or the joint venture for a five-year period. We seek comment regarding how such compliance reviews should be conducted.