Redesigning these internal systems to accommodate a fundamentally different cost allocation approach might impose substantial administrative and financial costs on the carriers. We seek comment on whether the benefits of a fundamentally different approach to cost allocation would be outweighed by the costs that implementation of such a system would entail. Alternatively, we invite comment on whether, and how, we might adapt the existing cost allocation system to accommodate any or all of the services we address in Section II.B, below. B. Specific Services 1. Section 260 - Telemessaging Service a. Statutory Language 29. Section 260(a)(1) of the 1996 Act prohibits each "local exchange carrier subject to the requirements of section 251(c) that provides telemessaging service [from] subsidiz[ing] its telemessaging service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service or its exchange access." Section 251(c), in turn, applies to every "incumbent local exchange carrier." Section 260(c) defines "telemessaging service" as "voice mail and voice storage and retrieval services, any live operator services used to record, transcribe, or relay messages (other than telecommunications relay services), and any ancillary services offered in combination with these services." The principal goal of the prohibition against subsidization in Section 260(a)(1) appears to be to ensure that the telemessaging service operations of incumbent local exchange carriers do not result in increased rates for telephone exchange service and exchange access.