C. Overview of Sections 260 and 271 through 276 17. In Sections 260 and 271 through 276, Congress delineated the conditions under which incumbent local exchange carriers would be permitted to offer telemessaging and alarm monitoring services and under which BOCs would be permitted to manufacture and sell telecommunications equipment, to manufacture customer premises equipment, and to offer interLATA telecommunications, information, alarm monitoring and payphone services. In some cases, separate affiliates are required. In other cases, integrated operation is permitted. 18. Section 260 provides that an incumbent local exchange carrier, including a BOC, that provides telemessaging service "shall not subsidize its telemessaging service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service or its exchange access," but does not require a separate affiliate. 19. Section 271(b) authorizes the BOCs to provide "out-of- region" interLATA services as of February 8, 1996, even if the services terminate within the BOC's region, and "in-region" interLATA services upon Commission approval.