We invite comment on this tentative conclusion. We ask the commenters to address, in particular, whether preemption in this area would be necessary to achieve the intent behind the accounting safeguards provisions of Sections 271 and 272, or whether less intrusive measures would be sufficient. 3. Section 275 - Alarm Monitoring Services 51. Section 275(e) defines "alarm monitoring service" as "a service that uses a device located at a residence, place of business, or other fixed premises (1) to receive signals from other devices located at or about such premises regarding a possible threat at such premises to life, safety, or property, from burglary, fire, vandalism, bodily injury, or other emergency, and (2) to transmit a signal regarding such threat by means of transmission facilities of a local exchange carrier or one of its affiliates to a remote monitoring center to alert a person . . ." about the emergency. Section 275(a)(1) delays entry by the BOCs not already providing alarm monitoring services until five years from the date of enactment of the 1996 Act. If a BOC or BOC affiliate provided alarm monitoring services as of November 30, 1995, it may continue to do so, but cannot expand its alarm monitoring business by acquiring "any equity interest in, or obtain financial control of, any unaffiliated alarm monitoring service entity" during the five-year period. 52. Section 275(b)(2) specifies that an incumbent local exchange carrier engaged in the provision of alarm monitoring services "not subsidize its alarm monitoring services either directly or indirectly from telephone exchange service operations." As with the prohibition against subsidizing telemessaging services, this prohibition against subsidizing alarm monitoring services specifically applies to incumbent local exchange carriers. 53. We currently require carriers to treat alarm monitoring services as nonregulated activities for Title