An area of dominant influence, or ADI, as defined by Arbitron, an audience research organization, is a geographic market designation that defines each television market based on measured viewing patterns. Essentially, each county or portion of a county in the contiguous areas of the United States is allocated to a discrete market based on which home-market stations receive a preponderance of total viewing hours in the county. 5. Accordingly, in its 1993 Report and Order in MM Docket 92-259 implementing this provision of the 1992 Cable Act, the Commission adopted Section 76.55(e) of the rules which provides: (1) a local commercial broadcast television station's market shall be defined as its Area of Dominant Influence (ADI) as determined by Arbitron and published in its Television ADI Market Guide or any successor publication, as noted below, except that for areas outside the contiguous 48 states, the areas of dominant influence may be defined using Nielsen's Designated Market Area, where applicable and that Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and Guam will each be considered one ADI. 6. In addition to Arbitron's ADIs that generally define the area in which a station is entitled to insist on carriage, Section 614(h) of the Act directs the Commission to consider individual requests for changes in market designations, including the determination that particular