We also seek comment on how to ensure that rates charged for use of rights of way are just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory. 2. The Commission must prescribe the new methodology for telecommunications carriers within two years of enactment of the 1996 Act, with these rules becoming effective five years from enactment. Section 224(d)(3) of the Communications Act applies the Commission's existing pole attachment methodology to both cable television systems and telecommunications carriers until the effective date of the new formula. 3. We note that section 257 of the Communications Act provides that the Commission promote policies that eliminate "... market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services...." The goal of this proceeding is fully consistent with section 257 in that market entry barriers are minimized for small telecommunications carriers by the application of Section 224, which requires just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory rates.