DOJ logo
[…] statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent
and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim, including
the estimated economic impact of the offense on that victim.
"(2) Persons permitted to submit victim impact statements shall
include--
"(A) producers and sellers of legitimate works affected by conduct
involved in the offense;
"(B) holders of intellectual property rights in such works; and
"(C) the legal representatives of such producers, sellers, and
holders.".
<< 18 USCA § 2320 >>
(f) TRAFFICKING IN COUNTERFEIT GOODS OR SERVICES.--Section 2320 of
title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (e)
and (f), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following:
*2680 "(d)(1) During preparation of the presentence report pursuant
to Rule 32(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, victims of
the offense shall be permitted to submit, and the probation officer
shall receive, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim
of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss
suffered by the victim, including the estimated economic impact of
the offense on that victim.
"(2) Persons permitted to submit victim impact statements shall
include--
"(A) producers and sellers of legitimate goods or services
affected by conduct involved in the offense;
"(B) holders of intellectual property rights in such goods or
services; and