DOJ logo
[…] << 18 USCA § 2311 NOTE >>
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "No Electronic Theft (NET) Act".
SEC. 2. CRIMINAL INFRINGEMENT OF COPYRIGHTS.
<< 17 USCA § 101 >>
(a) DEFINITION OF FINANCIAL GAIN.--Section 101 of title 17, United
States Code, is amended by inserting after the undesignated
paragraph relating to the term "display", the following new paragraph:
"The term 'financial gain' includes receipt, or expectation of
receipt, of anything of value, including the receipt of other
copyrighted works.".
<< 17 USCA § 506 >>
(b) CRIMINAL OFFENSES.--Section 506(a) of title 17, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) CRIMINAL INFRINGEMENT.--Any person who infringes a copyright
willfully either--
"(1) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial
gain, or
"(2) by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic
means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or
phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total
retail value of more than $1,000,
shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United
States Code. For purposes of this subsection, evidence of
reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall
not be sufficient to establish willful infringement.".
<< 17 USCA § 507 >>
(c) LIMITATION ON CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS.--Section 507(a) of title
17, United States Code, is amended by striking "three" and inserting
"5".
<< 18 USCA § 2319 >>
(d) CRIMINAL INFRINGEMENT OF A COPYRIGHT.--Section 2319 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended--