Register Notices > Registrant
[…] As I noted in United Prescription Services, shortly after the CSA's
enactment, the Supreme Court explained that "[i]n the case of a physician [the
Act] contemplates that he is authorized by the State to practice medicine and
to dispense drugs in connection with his professional practice.'' United
States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 140-41 (1975) (emphasis added) (quoted at 72 FR
50407). A controlled-substance prescription issued by a physician who lacks
the license or other authority required to practice medicine within a State is
therefore unlawful under the CSA. See 21 CFR 1306.04(a) ("An order purporting
to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment
* * * is not a prescription within the meaning an intent of'' the CSA); Cf. 21
CFR 1306.03(a)(1) ("A prescription for a controlled substance may be issued
only by an individual practitioner who is * * * [a]uthorized to prescribe
controlled substances by the jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice
his profession[.]'').
In the Stipulation and Final Agency Order, Respondent admitted that the
prescribings to B.V. and D.V. constituted "prescribing * * * other than in the
course of legitimate professional practice'' under Colorado law. See In re