27 CFR 5.36(e); 27 CFR 19.650
[…] Background

Country of Origin Regulations - Distilled Spirits

ATF's distilled spirits labeling regulations in 27 CFR part 5 require that all distilled spirits products sold, shipped or otherwise introduced in interstate commerce must bear labels that contain certain mandatory information. Among other things, the mandatory label information at 27 CFR § 5.32(b)(2) requires that the "country of origin" for imported spirits be shown on the brand label or on a back label, in accordance with §5.36. The regulation at 27 CFR 5.36(e) states as follows:

(e) Country of Origin. On labels of imported distilled spirits there shall be stated the country of origin in substantially the following form "Product of _______", the blank to be filled in with the name of the country of origin.

The same regulatory language is found at 27 CFR 19.650 and there is a requirement for a country of origin statement on bottles of spirits for domestic use that are exempt from label approval (27 CFR 19.642).