Federal Register: January 18, 2001 (Volume 66, Number 12)
[…] the next available education or training program of a comparable nature; the development
of an individualized training opportunity; the cancellation of an unwarranted personnel
action or the expungement of adverse materials from agency records; the awarding of a
diploma, other certificate, or specific grade; and the provision of reasonable
accommodations.
Federal agencies must ensure that appropriate agency officials are accorded sufficient
authority to provide all appropriate forms of relief. Complainants should be aware,
though, that Section 8 of the Executive Order specifically provides that the Order
"is not intended, and should not be construed, to create any right or benefit,
substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the United States, its
agencies, its officers, or its employees." Section 8 further provides, however, that
the Order is not intended "to preclude judicial review of final decisions in
accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. 701, et seq."
XVI. Reporting Requirements