APPENDIX A: Sample Network Banner Language
[…] 3. [As a result of information obtained through previous orders issued by this Court,] investigators believe that the offense under investigation has been and continues to be accomplished through the user account __________ at __________, an electronic communication service provider located at __________. The listed subscriber for this account is [name], [address], [telephone]. __________, and others yet unknown, are the subjects of the above investigation.

4. A pen register, as defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section 3127(3), is "a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted." A trap and trace device is defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section 3127(4) as "a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication." These definitions reflect the significant amendments made by the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001 216, Pub. L. No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272, 288-90 (2001).

5. [provider] is a provider of electronic mail communication services.