APPENDIX A: Sample Network Banner Language
[…] Specifically, the information derived from such an order would provide evidence of the source of the attacks [and the identity of other systems being used to coordinate the attacks].

3. A pen register, as defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section 3127(3), is "a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted." A trap and trace device is defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section 3127(4) as "a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication." These definitions reflect the significant amendments made by the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001 216, Pub. L. No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272, 288-90 (2001).