APPENDIX A: Sample Network Banner Language
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT

_______ DISTRICT OF __________





)

IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION )

OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ) No.

FOR AN ORDER AUTHORIZING THE )

INSTALLATION AND USE OF A TRAP )

AND TRACE DEVICE )

) FILED UNDER SEAL





APPLICATION



________________, the United States Attorney for the __________ District of __________, by __________, an Assistant United States Attorney for the __________ District of __________, hereby applies to the Court pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3122 for an order authorizing the installation and use of a trap and trace device. In support of this application, he/she states the following:

2. Applicant certifies that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by [investigative agency], in connection with possible violations of Title 18, United States Code, sections __________.