APPENDIX A: Sample Network Banner Language
[…] The United States submits that such an order is justified because notification of the existence of this order could seriously jeopardize the ongoing investigation. Such a disclosure could give the subscriber an opportunity to destroy evidence, notify confederates, or flee or continue his flight from prosecution. [Optional Buckley Amendment language for cases where provider is an educational institution receiving federal funding: The Government requests that [provider or service]'s compliance with the delayed notification provisions of this Order should also be deemed authorized under 20 U.S.C.  1232g(b)(1)(j)(ii). See 34 CFR  99.31(a)(9)(i) (exempting requirement of prior notice for disclosures made to comply with a judicial order or lawfully issued subpoena where the disclosure is made pursuant to "any other subpoena issued for a law enforcement purpose and the court or other issuing agency has ordered that the existence or the contents of the subpoena or the information furnished in response to the subpoena not be disclosed")].