Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] The government need not prove that the defendant knew that the jurisdictional elements listed in § 2318(c) fit his conduct, such as that the computer program to which he had affixed his counterfeit labels was copyrighted. See Section VI.B.5. of this Chapter.

  7. VI.B.2. The Defendant Trafficked
  8. In the second element of a § 2318 offense, the government must prove that the defendant trafficked in labels, documentation, or packaging. This element was significantly changed on March 16, 2006 by the Protecting American Goods and Services Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-181, § 2, 120 Stat. 285, 288 (March 16, 2006).

    Before the March 16, 2006 amendments, "traffic" was statutorily defined within § 2318 to mean "to transport, transfer or otherwise dispose of, to another, as consideration for anything of value or to make or obtain control of with intent to so transport, transfer or dispose of." 18 U.S.C. § 2318(b)(2). Congress defined "traffic" specifically to exclude individuals who knowingly acquire counterfeit labels or other articles solely for personal use. See S. Rep.