Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] See S. Rep. No. 97-274, at 9 (1981), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 127, 135. The physical nexus grew even broader with the 2004 amendments, which expanded "affixed or designed to be affixed" to "affixed to, enclosing, or accompanying, or designed to be affixed to, enclose, or accompany." 18 U.S.C. § 2318(a)(1). Despite this expansion, some physical nexus between the labels and copyrighted works—whether actual or intended—is still required.

    Documentation and packaging still need only be "for" the enumerated classes of copyrighted works. 18 U.S.C. § 2318(b)(5). Given the context, the word "for" appears to have roughly the same meaning for documentation and packaging that "affixed to, enclosing, or accompanying, or designed to be affixed to, enclose, or accompany" has for labels. Thus, some physical nexus with copyrighted works—whether actual or intended—is required for documentation and packaging as well.

    For a discussion of whether § 2318 applies to labels, documentation, and packaging in electronic form, see Section VI.D.1. of this Chapter.