Computer Crime & Intellectual Property Section
[…] See Section III.B.3.b. of this Manual.

    The March 16, 2006 amendments made the parallels between the two statutes' definition of "traffic" more explicit. For cases arising from conduct on or after that date, the definition of "traffic" in § 2318(b)(2) has been amended to read, "the term 'traffic' has the same meaning as in section 2320(e) of this title [18]." Protecting American Goods and Services Act of 2005, § 2(c)(2), 120 Stat. at 288 (amending 18 U.S.C. § 2318(b)(2)). As is discussed in Section III.B.3.b. of this Manual, these amendments deal with the issues concerning consideration and possession with intent to traffic.