Department of the Interior
[…] Originating Office:  Office of Inspector General

 

355 DM 2

 

2.1     Purpose.  This chapter provides Departmental policy for reporting suspected or alleged violations and referring matters to the Office of Inspector General.

 

2.2     Policy.  Any information, allegation or complaint which gives the appearance of fraud, waste, abuse or mismanagement in Departmental programs or operations is required to be reported to the OIG for review and appropriate action.

 

2.3     Requirements for Investigating Complaints.  The IG Act (Sec.7) provides that:

 

          A.      “The Inspector General may receive and investigate complaints or information from an employee of the establishment concerning the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules, or regulations, or mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.”