Department of the
[…] Chapter 2: Policy for Investigating Complaints and
Referrals
Originating Office: Office of Inspector General
355 DM 2
2.1 Purpose.
This chapter provides
Departmental policy for reporting suspected or alleged violations and referring
matters to the Office of Inspector General.
2.2 Policy. Any information, allegation or complaint
which gives the appearance of fraud, waste, abuse or mismanagement in
Departmental programs or operations is required to be reported to the OIG for
review and appropriate action.
2.3 Requirements for
Investigating Complaints. The IG Act
(Sec.7) provides that:
A. “The Inspector General may receive and investigate complaints or
information from an employee of the establishment concerning the possible
existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules, or
regulations, or mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or a
substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.”
B. The Inspector General shall not, after receipt of a complaint
or information from an employee, disclose the identity of the employee without
the consent of the employee, unless the Inspector General determines such disclosure
is unavoidable during the course of the investigation.