Department of the Interior
[…] 1.2 Scope. The instructions in this Part apply to all organizations, including the head of each bureau and office and any other organization receiving funds, allotments, apportionments, etc., subject to the Antideficiency Act. The instructions shall also apply to all funds, including revolving funds, management funds, and trust funds that may not be subject to apportionment.

1.3 Statutory Requirements and Administrative Regulations.

A. 31 U.S.C. 1514 and 31 U.S.C. 1517 codify subsections (g) and (h) of section 3679 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (the Antideficiency Act) and provide as follows:

"1514. Administrative Division of Apportionments --

(a) The official having administrative control of an appropriation available to the legislative branch, the judicial branch, the United States International Trade Commission, or the District of Columbia government, and, subject to the approval of the President, the head of each executive agency (except the Commission) shall prescribe by regulation a system of administrative control not inconsistent with accounting procedures prescribed under law. The system shall be designed to --

(1) restrict obligations or expenditures from each appropriation to the amount of apportionments or reapportionments of the appropriation; and

(2) enable the official or the head of the executive agency to fix responsibility for an obligation or expenditure exceeding an apportionment or reapportionment.

(b) To have a simplified system for administratively dividing appropriations, the head of each executive agency (except the Commission) shall work toward the objective of financing each operating unit, at the highest practical level, from not more than one administrative division for each appropriation affecting the unit."

"1517. Prohibited Obligations and Expenditures --

(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding --

(1) an apportionment; or