[Federal Register: May 20, 2005 (Volume 70, Number 97)]
[…] it contains more than 10 percent of added water in the finished product
may be marketed under another name, such as ``pork, water, and soy
protein concentrate link.''
    Finally, in addition to its food standards regulations, FSIS has
established numerous informal or ``policy'' food standards for meat and
poultry products in the FSIS ``Food Standards and Labeling Policy
Book'' (Policy Book).
 
B. FDA Food Standards
 
    FDA has established over 280 food standards of identity, some of
which include standards of quality and fill of container, under the
authority set forth in section 401 of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 341). This section provides in part:
    Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary [of Health and Human
Services] such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the
interest of consumers, he shall promulgate regulations fixing and
establishing for any food, under its common or usual name so far as
practicable, a reasonable definition and standard of identity, a
reasonable standard of quality, or reasonable standards of fill of
container.
    The standards of identity, quality, and fill of container for foods
regulated by FDA are codified in title 21, parts 130 to 169 (21 CFR 130
to 169). FDA food standards establish the common or usual name for a
food and define the nature of the food, generally in terms of the types