OCR Home | The Organization | Mission | Topics | Sites of Interest | News | What's New |
[…] Appendix B is a list of numerous provisions, including but not limited to Federal and state laws and regulations, requiring the provision of language assistance to LEP persons in various circumstances. This list is not exhaustive, and is not limited to the health and human service context.
1. 1A description of these requirements is included as Appendix B to this policy guidance.
2. 2The DOJ directive has been issued contemporaneously with this policy guidance.
3. 3The DOJ coordination regulations at 28 C.F.R. Section 42.405(d)(1) provide that "[w]here a significant number or proportion of the population eligible to be served or likely to be directly affected by a federally assisted program (e.g., affected by relocation) needs service or information in a language other than English in order effectively to be informed of or to participate in the program, the recipient shall take reasonable steps, considering the scope of the program and the size and concentration of such population, to provide information in appropriate languages to such persons. This requirement applies with regard to written material of the type which is ordinarily distributed to the public."