21 Million Children’s Health:
[…] (1999).

[17] The Consolidated Omnibus Budget and Reconciliation Act of 1985, Pub. L. 99-272, codified in various sections of the U.S. Code.

[18] The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936, codified in various sections of the U.S. Code.

[19] 29 U.S.C. §1167(3) et seq. (1999).

[20] 29 U.S.C. §1161.

[21] 29 U.S.C. §§1161-62.

[22] 29 U.S.C. §1167(3) (1999).

[23] 29 U.S.C. §1163 (1999).

[24] 29 U.S.C. §1181 (1999).

[25] 29 U.S.C. §1181(c) (1999).

[26] 29 U.S.C. §1181(d)(1) (1999).

[27] 29 U.S.C. §1181(d)(2) (1999).

[28] 29 U.S.C. §1181(f) (1999).

[29] 29 U.S.C. §1181(f) (1999).

[30] 29 U.S.C. §1181(f) (1999).

[31] 29 U.S.C. §1181(f)(1)(C) (1999).

[32] 29 U.S.C. §1181(f)(2) (1999).

[33] 29 U.S.C. §1181(f)(2)(A)(iii) (1999).  “…in the case of the birth or adoption of the child, the spouse of the individual may be enrolled as a dependent of the individual, if the spouse is otherwise eligible for coverage.”

[34] 29 U.S.C. §1169(c) (1999).

[35] 29 U.S.C. §1181(d)(4) (1999).

[36] 42 U.S.C. §1396g-1(a)(3)(C) (1999).

[37] 42 U.S.C. §1396g-1(a)(3)(C) (1999).


Where to?

Top of Page
Contents
Contents of Report

Home Pages:
HHS Fatherhood Initiative