of Contents
[…] With respect to 340B, GSB
is responsible for managing the interface between
that authority and HTC program policy and operations.
GSB makes sure that the regional grantees and
the affiliates are aware of the basic features
and requirements of 340B and keep abreast of 340B
program developments and is also a resource for
technical assistance. It coordinates the presentation
of issues that need to be resolved by OPA, HRSA
grants management, or other oversight offices.
As described on page 18 of this document, the
general policy in the drug acquisition regulation
in 42 CFR Part 50, Subpart E (Section 50.503)
states: It is the policy of the Secretary that
program funds which are utilized for the acquisition
of drugs be expended in the most economical manner
feasible. GSB expects HTCs to not only pay attention
to the economical initial cost of FRP, but also
to the economical operation of the FRP program
whether operated through an in-house pharmacy
or through a contract pharmacy. In addition,
GSB has program responsibility to ensure that