of Contents
[…] 340B DPP and its PVP is the most economical
and reasonable manner of purchasing or reimbursing
for covered outpatient drugs (as defined in
section 340B), failure to participate may result
in a negative audit finding, cost disallowance,
or grant funding offset.
This
requirement to make an assessment of drug acquisition
practices is not based on anything in the 340B
law or HRSA’s guidelines. It is based on
Federal cost principles for grants and specific
standards for the acquisition of drugs.
The
general policy in the drug acquisition regulation
in 42 CFR Part 50, Subpart E (Section 50.503)
states:
It
is the policy of the Secretary that program
funds which are utilized for the acquisition
of drugs be expended in the most economical
manner feasible.
“Program
funds” includes program income as well as Federal
grant funds.
OMB
Circular A-122, Cost Principles for Non-Profit
Organizations, states the following regarding
reasonable costs in Attachment A, section A-3:
A
cost is reasonable if, in its nature or amount,