Public Law 109-415 - Dec.
[…] TITLE IV—WOMEN, INFANTS,
CHILDREN, AND YOUTH
Sec. 401. Women, infants,
children, and youth.
Sec. 402. GAO Report.
TITLE V—GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 501. General provisions.
TITLE VI—DEMONSTRATION
AND TRAINING
Sec. 601. Demonstration and
training.
Sec.
602. AIDS education and training centers.
Sec. 603. Codification of minority
AIDS initiative.
TITLE VII—MISCELLANEOUS
PROVISIONS
Sec. 701. Hepatitis; use
of funds.
Sec. 702. Certain references.
Sec. 703. Repeal.
|
TITLE I—EMERGENCY RELIEF
FOR ELIGIBLE AREAS
SEC. 101. ESTABLISHMENT OF
PROGRAM; GENERAL ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANTS.
|
(a) In General.—Section 2601
of the Public Health Service Act (42
U.S.C. 300ff-11) is amended by striking
subsections (b) through (d) and inserting
the following:
"(b) Continued Status as Eligible
Area.—Notwithstanding any other
provision of this section, a metropolitan
area that is an eligible area for a
fiscal year continues to be an eligible
area until the metropolitan area fails,
for three consecutive fiscal years—
"(1) to meet the requirements of
subsection (a); and
"(2) to have a cumulative total
of 3,000 or more living cases of AIDS
(reported to and confirmed by the Director
of the Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention) as of December 31 of the
most recent calendar year for which