Public Law 109-415 - Dec.
[…] "(C) Priority in making grants.-The
Secretary shall provide funds under
this subsection to an eligible area
to address the decline or disruption
of all EMA- provided services related
to the decline in the amounts received
pursuant to subsection (a) consistent
with the grant award for the eligible
area for fiscal year 2006, to the
extent that the factor under subparagraph
(B)(x) (relating to a decline in funding)
applies to the eligible area.''.
|
|
SEC.
104. TIMEFRAME FOR OBLIGATION AND EXPENDITURE
OF GRANT FUNDS. |
Section 2603 of the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-13) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (c)
as subsection (d);
(2) by inserting after subsection (b)
the following: |
|
"(c) Timeframe for Obligation
and Expenditure of Grant Funds.—
"(1) Obligation by end of grant
year.—Effective for fiscal year
2007 and subsequent fiscal years, funds
from a grant award made pursuant to
subsection (a) or (b) for a fiscal year
are available for obligation by the
eligible area involved through the end
of the one-year period beginning on
the date in such fiscal year on which
funds from the award first become available
to the area (referred to in this subsection
as the `grant year for the award'),
except as provided in paragraph (3)(A).
"(2) Supplemental grants; cancellation
of unobligated balance of grant award.-Effective
for fiscal year 2007 and subsequent
fiscal years, if a grant award made
pursuant to subsection (b) for an eligible
area for a fiscal year has an unobligated
balance as of the end of the grant year