Public Law 109-415 - Dec.
[…] "(1) the total amount of supplemental
funds available under this section
for the year involved;
"(2) the amount of supplemental
funds used in accordance with the
hold harmless provisions of subsection
(a)(4);
"(3) the amount of supplemental
funds disbursed pursuant to subsection
(b)(2)(C);
"(4) the disbursement of the
remainder of the supplemental funds
after taking into account the uses
described in paragraphs (2) and (3);
and
"(5) the rationale used for the
amount of funds disbursed as described
under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4).''.
|
Effective
dates. |
SEC.
105. USE OF AMOUNTS. |
Section 2604 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-14) is amended
to read as follows:
"SEC. 2604. USE OF AMOUNTS.
"(a) Requirements.—The
Secretary may not make a grant under
section 2601(a) to the chief elected
official of an eligible area unless
such political subdivision agrees
that—
"(1) subject to paragraph (2),
the allocation of funds and services
within the eligible area will be made
in accordance with the priorities
established, pursuant to section
2602(b)(4)(C), by the HIV health services
planning council that serves such
eligible area;
"(2) funds provided under section
2601 will be expended only for—
"(A) core medical services described
in subsection (c);
"(B) support services described
in subsection (d);
and
"(C) administrative expenses
described in subsection (h); and
"(3) the use of such funds will