Public Law 109-415 - Dec.
[…] |
|
SEC.
102. TYPE AND DISTRIBUTION OF GRANTS;
FORMULA GRANTS. |
(a) Distribution Percentages.—Section 2603(a)(2) of the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-13(a)(2)) is
amended—
(1) in the first sentence—
(A) by striking "50 percent of
the amount appropriated under section
2677'' and inserting "662/
3 percent of the amount made
available under section 2610(b) for
carrying out this subpart''; and
(B) by striking "paragraph (3)''
and inserting "paragraphs (3)
and (4)''.
(2) by striking the last sentence.
(b) Distribution Based on Living Cases
of HIV/AIDS.—Section 2603(a)(3)
of the Public Health Service Act (42
U.S.C. 300ff-13(a)(3)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking
"estimated living cases of acquired
immune deficiency syndrome'' and inserting
"living cases of HIV/AIDS (reported
to and confirmed by the Director of
the Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention)''; and
(2) by striking subparagraphs (C)
through (E) and inserting the following:
"(C) LIVING CASES OF HIV/AIDS.—
"(i) REQUIREMENT OF NAMES-BASED
REPORTING.—
Except as provided in clause (ii),
the number determined under this subparagraph
for an eligible area for a fiscal