Public Law 109-415 - Dec.
[…] be construed as having any legal effect
for fiscal year 2010 or any subsequent
fiscal year, and accordingly, the status
of a State for purposes of such clauses
may not be considered after fiscal year
2009.
"(x) PROGRAM FOR DETECTING INACCURATE
OR FRAUDULENT COUNTING.-The Secretary
shall carry out a program to monitor
the reporting of names- based cases
for purposes of this subparagraph and
to detect instances of inaccurate reporting,
including fraudulent reporting.''.
(c) CODE-BASED AREAS; LIMITATION
ON INCREASE IN GRANT.—
Section 2603(a)(3) of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-13(a)),
as amended by subsection (b)(2) of
this section, is amended by adding
at the end the following subparagraph:
"(D) CODE-BASED AREAS; LIMITATION
ON INCREASE IN
GRANT.-
|
Applicability |
"(i) IN GENERAL.—
For each of the fiscal years 2007
through 2009, if code-based reporting
(within the meaning of subparagraph
(C)(vi)) applies in an eligible area
or any portion thereof as of the beginning
of the fiscal year involved, then
notwithstanding any other provision
of this paragraph, the amount of the
grant pursuant to this paragraph for
such area for such fiscal year may
not-
"(I) for fiscal year 2007, exceed
by more than 5 percent the amount
of the grant for the area that would
have been made pursuant to this paragraph
and paragraph (4) for fiscal year
2006 (as such paragraphs were in effect
for such fiscal year) if paragraph
(2) (as so in effect) had been applied