ORI Logo ORI Logo Promoting Integrity in Research
[…] The old rule did not contain any provision comparable to the provision of the new rule requiring that certain records relating to the inquiry be made available to ORI upon its request.

    5. See item (2) in endnote 3. above. The old rule required giving a copy of the inquiry report to the individual against whom the allegation was made and including any comments made by that individual in the inquiry report.

    6. See item (5) in endnote 3. above. The old rule required that the investigation report be made available for comment by the subjects of the investigation.

    7. Section 93.305 requires institutions to: (1) Either before or when the institution notifies the respondent of the allegation, inquiry, or investigation, promptly take all reasonable and practical steps to obtain custody of all research records and evidence needed to conduct the research misconduct proceeding, inventory those materials, and sequester them in a secure manner, except that where the research records or evidence encompass scientific instruments shared by a number of users, custody may be limited to copies of the data or evidence on such instruments, so long as those copies are substantially equivalent to the evidentiary value of the instruments. (2) Where appropriate, give the respondent copies of, or reasonable, supervised access to the research records. (3) Undertake all reasonable and practical efforts to take custody of additional research records and evidence that is discovered during the course of the research misconduct proceeding, subject to the exception stated in (1) above for scientific instruments.