GEORGIA WATER RESOURCES
CONFERENCE
Speakers and Paper Titles for the 2001 Conference
March 26-27, 2001
The University of Georgia, Center for Continuing Education
Athens, Georgia
LUNCHEON AND DINNER SPEAKERS
|
Monday Lunch:
Water Resources Information for Decision-Making, Charles
(Chip) G. Groat, Director, U.S. Geological Survey,
Reston, Virginia
Tuesday Lunch:
Water Related Legislation in the 2000-2001 Georgia General
Assembly, James E. Kundell, Institute of Government, Univ. of
Georgia
Monday Evening Social and Dinner at Finchum's Phoenix on the
Oconee River
Sponsored by American Water Resources Association - Georgia
Section
From the Mountains to the Sea: Canoe Trip thru the ACT (Alabama,
Coosa, Tallapoosa Rivers) Basin, Mitch Lawson, Coosa River
Basin Initiative Coordinator
TRACK I. WATER POLICY AND MANAGEMENT
GEORGIA WATER ISSUES (Background for Panel Discussion)
Monday, 8:30 am - 11:40 am
- Water Management Activities of the Georgia Dept. of Community
Affairs, Joseph A. Krewer, Georgia Dept. of Community
Affairs, Office of Environmental Management
- Metro Atlanta Water Resources Overview, Pat Stevens, Atlanta
Regional Commission
- The Myth of Markets for Water, Prof. Joseph Dellapenna,
Villanova University Law School
- The Clean Water Initiative, Kevin Green, Metro Atlanta
Chamber of Commerce
PANEL DISCUSSION: GEORGIA WATER POLICY AND NEW LEGISLATION
Monday, 1:00 pm
Moderator: Michelle Fried, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
- Essential Elements for an Effective Georgia Water Policy,
Stephen E. Draper, The Draper Group
- A Green Perspective on the 2001 General Assembly, Michelle
Fried, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
Panelists:
- Julie Mayfield, Turner Environmental Law Clinic, Emory
University
- Stephen Draper, The Draper Group
- Joseph Dellapenna, Villanova Law School
- Kevin Green, Metro Atlanta Chamber of Commerce
- Harold Reheis, Director, Georgia Environmental Protection
Division
- Sally Bethea, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
- Pat Stevens, Chief of Environmental Planning, Atlanta Regional
Commission
- Representative of downstream, south Georgia interests
PLANNING FOR DROUGHT
Tuesday, 8:30 am
- Lessons Learned from a Comparison of the 1998-2000 and the
1986-1988 Period Droughts in Georgia, Nolton G. Johnson,
Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources, Environmental Protection
Division, Water Resources Branch
- Drought Contingency Planning in Action, Stephen L. Simpson,
Black & Veatch
- State Strategies for Water Conservation, Katherine Baer,
Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
- Successful Water Efficiency Programs for Industrial, Commercial,
and Institutional Facilities, Judy Adler, Georgia Dept. of
Natural Resources, Pollution Prevention Assistance Division
DROUGHT MONITORING AND MANAGEMENT
Tuesday, 10:10 am
Moderators: Katherine Baer, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper and
Debbie Warner, U.S. Geological Survey
- Ground-water monitoring and effects of the 1998-2000 drought on
ground-water levels in Georgia, Nancy Barber and Kristen B.
McSwain, US Geological Survey
- Overview of Georgia's Drought Planning Process, Nolton
Johnson, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
Panelists:
- Nancy Barber, U.S. Geological Survey, Georgia District
- Nolton Johnson, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
- Bill Couch, Georgia NDR Wildlife Resources Division.
- Frank Stephens. A Municipal View of the Drought Planning
Process.
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS OF RESERVOIRS
Tuesday, 12:45 pm
Moderator: Mary Davis, National Wildlife Federation
- Ecological Considerations for Reservoir Planning in North
Georgia, Mary C. Freeman, USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research
Center and Institute of Ecology
- Stream Loss and Fragmentation Due to Impoundments in the Upper
Oconee Watershed, Michael D. Merrill, Institute of Ecology,
Univ. of Georgia
- Building New Water Supply Capacity: What Works and What Doesn't,
Jim Ryan, Troutman Sanders Inc., Virginia (not
confirmed)
- Maintaining Natural Flows in the Upper Suwannee River Watershed,
Mary M. Davis , National Wildlife Federation
PANEL DISCUSSION: RESERVOIR PERMITTING AND STATEWIDE
E.I.S.
Tuesday, 2:15 pm
Moderator: Ellen Sutherland
- The Proliferation of Reservoir Construction in Georgia: A Panel
Discussion Exploring the Roles of Federal & State Agencies in
the Permitting Process and an Examination of the Need for a
Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement, Ellen J.
Sutherland, Georgia River Network
Panelists:
- Robert Lord, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4,
Wetlands Section
- Robin Goodloe, PhD, Biologist, U.S Fish & Wildlife Service
- Nolton Johnson, Chief, Water Resources Branch, Georgia EPD
- Kathryn J. Hatcher, Institute of Ecology, The University of
Georgia
- Mark LaRue, Consultant, Redwing Environmental
- Mary Maclean Asbill, Staff Attorney, Southern Environmental Law
Center
- Representative, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (invited)
TRACK II. A.C.F. WATER ISSUES
REGULATION OF AGRICULTURAL WATER USE
Monday, 8:30 am
- Mapping Irrigated Lands in the ACF River Basin, Thomas Litts,
Center for Remote Sensing and Mapping Science, Dept. of
Geography, UGA
- Estimating Irrigated Acres with Missing Data, Irfan Y.
Tareen, Dept. of Agriculture and Applied Economics, Univ. of
Georgia
- An Economic Analysis of Alternative Agricultural Water Use
Reduction Programs in the Flint River Basin, Brigid A.
Doherty, Center for Agribusiness and Economic Development, Univ.
of Georgia
- The Effect of Water Use Regulations on Net Returns and Marginal
User Costs, Nancy A. Norton, Flint River Water Planning and
Policy Center, Albany State University
- Georgia Riparianism and Irrigation: New Rules for an Old Law,
Brandon L. Bowen, School of Law, Univ. of Georgia
ESTIMATING AGRICULTURAL WATER USE IN S.W. GEORGIA
Monday, 10:10 am
Moderator: James Hook
- Status of Agricultural Water Pumping: A Program to Determine
Agricultural Water Use in Georgia, Daniel L. Thomas, Dept. of
Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Univ. of Georgia, CAES
Tifton Campus
- Mapping Agricultural Withdrawal Permits and Irrigated Area in the
Lower Flint Basin, James E. Hook, National Environmentally
Sound Production Agricultural Laboratory, Univ. of Georgia
- Using a Small Sub-sample to Project State-wide Agricultural
Irrigation Water Use in 2000, James B. Houser, Dept. of
Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
- Agricultural Irrigation Trends in Georgia, Kerry A. Harrison,
Cooperative Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
GROUNDWATER ISSUES IN THE LOWER A.C.F. RIVER BASIN
Monday, 1:00 pm
- Effects of Drought on Stream Discharge and Ground-water Levels
Near Lake Seminole, Southwestern Georgia and Northwestern
Florida, October 1999 - August 2000, Melinda S. Mosner, US
Geological Survey
- Physical and Hydrochemical Evidence of Surface-water/Ground-water
Mixing in and near Lake Seminole, Southwestern Georgia and
Northwestern Florida , Lynn J. Torak, US Geological
Survey
- Comparison of Pre- and Post-impoundment Ground-water Levels Near
the Jim Woodruff Lock and Dam Site, Jackson County, Florida,
Phillip N. Albertson, US Geological Survey
- The Effect of a Groundwater Well on the Outflow of a River,
Mark Bakker, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural
Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
RESERVOIR OPERATION IN THE A.C.F. RIVER BASIN
Monday, 2:45 pm
- Multi-year Drought in Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint River
Basin, Memphis Vaughan, Jr., US Army Corps of Engineers,
Mobile District
- Conceptual Use of Storage Accounting to Assure Compliance with
Allocation Formulas, Edmund B. Burkett, US Army Corps of
Engineers, Mobile District
- Developing a Water Supply/Water Quality Guide Curve for Lake
Sidney Lanier, Martha C. Jackson, US Army Corps of Engineers,
Mobile District
- Conservation Advocacy in the Apalachicola-Chattahoochee-Flint
(ACF) Water Allocation Process, Matthew Kales, Upper
Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
COMMUNITY WATER MANAGEMENT
Tuesday, 8:30 am
- Implementation of Georgia's Environmental Planning Criteria,
Deborah Miness, Georgia Dept. of Community Affairs
- Developing the General Management Plan and Environmental Impact
Statement of the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area,
Alyse Getty, Parsons Engineering Science Inc.
- NEMO - A National Outreach Program to Educate Municipal Officials
about the Relationships Between Water Quality and Land Use,
Aimee Gaddis, Marine Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
- WaterSmart Community Manual: Tools for Decision Makers, Ross
King, Association County Commissioners of Georgia
PANEL DISCUSSION:
FORMATIVE STEPS IN REGIONAL WATER
MANAGEMENT
Tuesday, 10:10 am
Moderators: Gail M. Cowie, Community and Regional Development
Division, Carl Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia;
and Elizabeth R. Blood Joseph W. Jones Ecological Research Center
(paper)
Panelists:
- Jimmie Withrow, Conasauga River Alliance
- Elizabeth Blood, Southwest Georgia Water Resources Task Force
- Ron Papaleoni, Lake Allatoona Preservation Authority
- Kevin Green, Metro Atlanta Clean Water Initiative
- Harry Jue, Upper Floridan Technical Advisory Committee
WATER DATA AND MONITORING
Tuesday, 12:45 pm
- Building a Data System for Monitoring Drinking Water, John
O'Looney, Carl Vinson Institute of Government, Univ. of
Georgia
- Using the Digital Environmental Atlas of Georgia, S.J.
Alhadeff, US Geological Survey, Georgia Institute of
Technology
- Using the Digital Surface-water Annual Data Report for Georgia,
S.J. Alhadeff, US Geological Survey, Georgia Institute of
Technology
- Georgia HydroWatch - A New Concept in Hydrologic Monitoring for
Georgia, John K. Joiner
- and Brian E. McCallum, US Geological
Survey
NEW TECHNOLOGIES IN RIVER FORECASTING
Tuesday, 2:15 pm
Moderator: Brad Gimmestad
Sponsor: Southeast River Forecast Center of NOAA
- Drought in Southwest Georgia and the Use of Ensemble Streamflow
Prediction, Todd Hamill
- and Reggina Garza, National Oceanic
and Atmospheric Administration
- Hydrometeorological Analysis and Support Function at the
Southeast River Forecast Center, Jack S. Bushong, Southeast
River Forecast Center, National Weather Service
- Multisensor Precipitation Estimates Produced by National Weather
Service River Forecast Centers for Hydrologic Applications,
Jay P. Breidenbach, National Weather Service, Office of
Hydrologic Development
PANEL DISCUSSION: EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION OF CRITICAL HYDROMETEOROLOGICAL
INFORMATION TO KEY DECISION MAKERS
Tuesday, 3:45 pm
Moderator: J. John Feldt, National Weather Service, Southeast
River Forecast Center
Panelists:
- John Feldt, Hydrologist in Charge, Southeast River Forecast
Center
- Lans Rothfusz, Meteorologist in Charge, Atlanta
- Ed Martin, Georgia District Chief, U.S. Geological
Survey
- Ed Burkett, Reservoir System Manager, U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers, Mobile District
TRACK III. WATERSHED PROTECTION
NON-POINT SOURCES
Monday, 8:30 am
- Best Management Practices for Georgia Urban Gardeners to Reduce
Nonpoint Source Pollution, Susan M. Varlamoff, Center for
Urban Agriculture, College of Agricultural and Environmental
Sciences, Univ. of Georgia
- Results of the Initial Water Quality Monitoring Plan for an
Audubon International Signature Course, Parshall B. Bush,
Agricultural and Environmental Service Labs, CAES Cooperative
Extension Service, Univ. of Georgia
- Leaching of Phosphate and Nitrate from Simulated Golf Greens,
Larry M. Shuman, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of
Georgia
- Water Quality in the Headwaters of the Upper Oconee Watershed,
Dwight S. Fisher, USDA-ARS-JPCSNRCC
GRIFFIN STORMWATER MANAGEMENT UTILITY
Monday, 10:10 am
Moderator: Brant Keller, Griffin Stormwater Management Utility
Sponsor: Georgia Association of Stormwater Management Agencies
- Stormwater Utilities in Georgia, A Thomas Brown, Boyle
Engineering Corporation
- City of Griffin Stream Bank Restoration Program, Lee
Phillips, Integrated Science and Engineering
- North Griffin Regional Detention Pond: Wetlands Filtration for
Non-point Source Pollution Control and Abatement, Ronald
Feldner
- and Richard Greuel, Integrated Science and
Engineering
- Watershed Planning in a NPDES Phase II Community, Charles Absher
- and Richard A. Greuel, Integrated Science
and Engineering
LAND USE CHANGE AND STREAM ECOSYSTEMS - I
Monday, 1:00 pm
Moderator: Michael Paul, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
- Overview of Land Cover and Geomorphic Indicators of Biotic
Integrity in the Etowah River Basin, Georgia, David S. Leigh,
Dept. of Geography, UGA
- Effects of Changing Land Use on Macroinvertebrate Integrity:
Identifying Indicators of Water Quality Impairment, Allison
H. Roy, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
- Bed Texture and Turbidity as Indicators of Fish Biotic Integrity
in the Etowah River System, David M. Walters, Institute of
Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
- Benthic Algal Biomass in the Etowah Basin and Implications to
Establishing Nutrient Criteria in Streams, Amy D. Rosemond,
Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
LAND USE CHANGE AND STREAM ECOSYSTEMS - II
Monday, 2:45 pm
Moderator: David Leigh, Dept. of Geography, Univ. of Georgia
- Urbanization in the Etowah River Basin: Effects on Stream
Temperature and Chemistry, Michael J. Paul, Institute of
Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
- Urbanization Effects on Streamflow in the Atlanta, Georgia Area,
Norman E. Peters, US Geological Survey
- Evaluation of the Long-term Impacts of Urbanization on the
Physical Characteristics of Piedmont Headwater Streams: Interim
Results, Ted Mikalsen, Georgia Environmental Protection
Division
- Land Cover and Geomorphic Indicators of Variation in Riparian
Forest Patches of the Etowah River Watershed, Georgia,
Rebecca L. Cifaldi, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of
Georgia
WATERSHED ASSESSMENTS
Tuesday, 8:30 am
Moderator: TBA
Sponsor: American Water Resources Association - Georgia Section
- Estimate TSS Loads for Urbanized Stream Health, You Jen Tsai,
Parsons Engineering Science, Inc.
- The Use of In-house Resources by a Municipality to Conduct a
Detailed Watershed Assessment, Robert L. Bourne, Cobb County
Water System
- GIS Aids Atlanta Stormwater, Watershed Planning, John Miller,
HDR/WLJorden Inc.
- Development of Watershed Scale Management Plans using
Standardized Software Tools, Klaus Albertin, Tetra Tech
Inc.
SOURCE WATER ASSESSMENT - I
Tuesday, 10:10 am
Moderator: TBA
Sponsor: American Water Resources Association - Georgia Section
- Metro Atlanta Source Assessment Project, Cindy Daniel,
Atlanta Regional Commission
- The Use of GIS Technology in Source Water Assessment, Paul
DiGirolamo, Atlanta Regional Commission
- Source Water Assessment in Georgia, Wayne R. Fuller, SWAP
Unit, Drinking Water Compliance Program - Georgia Environmental
Protection Division
- Presence of Pharmaceuticals in Wastewater Effluent and Drinking
Water, Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia, July-September 1999,
Elizabeth A. Frick, US Geological Survey
SOURCE WATER ASSESSMENT - II
Tuesday, 12:45 pm
- Source Water Protection in the Soque River Watershed, Kristin
Costley, Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper
- The Alcovy Protection Plan: A Regional Approach to Watershed
Protection, Melanie Ruhlman, Brown and Caldwell
- Development of a Sustainable Water Resource for the Big Creek
Watershed, Robert W. Brashear, Camp, Dresser & McKee
Inc.
- Broad River Watershed Project, Susan Crow, Carl Vinson
Institute of Government, Univ. of Georgia
WATERSHED MANAGEMENT
Tuesday, 2:15 pm
Moderator: TBA
Sponsor: American Water Resources Association - Georgia Section
- Creative Watershed Performance Requirements for New Development,
Dale Jones, CH2M HILL
- Incorporating Existing Development into Nonpoint Plans: The
Missing Link, David B. Nichols, School of Environmental
Design, Univ. of Georgia
- A Model for Effective Stakeholder Education and Involvement in
Support of Water Resources Management Goals, JoAnn J.
Macrina, Jordan Jones & Goulding Inc.
- Watershed Assessments for Georgia Counties and Municipalities,
Matt C. Smith, Biological and Agric. Engr, Univ. of
Georgia
STORMWATER MANAGEMENT
Tuesday, 3:45 pm
Moderator: TBA
Sponsor: American Water Resources Association - Georgia Section
- Protecting Riparian Buffers: Incentives versus Restrictions,
Mike Thomas, Clayton County Water Authority
- What Does it Take to Retrofit an Urban Watershed to Meet Water
Quality Standards and TMDLs?, Roger Copp, Brown and
Caldwell
- Georgia Stormwater Management Manual, Steven M. Haubner,
Atlanta Regional Commission
- Asset Management: What It Is and What It Means for the Municipal
Manager, Duncan Rose, Parsons Engineering Science
TRACK IV. WATER QUALITY
WETLAND ECOSYSTEMSMonday, 8:30 am
- Invertebrate Communities of Twenty Ditched Carolina Bay Wetlands
Scheduled for Restoration, Susan E. Dietz, Dept. of
Entomology, Univ. of Georgia
- Okefenokee Swamp Macroinvertebrates, Erika E. Bilger, Dept.
of Entomology, Univ. of Georgia
- Invertebrates as Bioindicators of Mercury in the Okefenokee Swamp
of Southeast Georgia, Bagie Mariam George, Dept. of
Entomology, Univ. of Georgia
- Aquatic Macroinvertebrates and Water Quality Characteristics in
Five Wetland Types: Preliminary Results on Biomonitoring,
Juliann Battle, J.W. Jones Ecological Research Center
- Does the Chickasawhatchee Swamp Influence Water Quality?,
Stephen W. Golladay, J.W. Jones Ecological Research
Center
RESTORATION OF STREAMS AND WETLANDS
Monday, 10:10 am
- Stream Channel Post-restoration Monitoring of the Soque River,
Georgia, Tony Able, US Environmental Protection Agency
- An Innovative Method for Restoring Forested Wetlands, Steven
D. Bach, Parsons Engineering Science Inc.
- Partnering Opportunities with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
for Ecosystem Restoration, Jeffrey S. Morris, US Army Corps
of Engineers, Savannah District
- Southeastern Ecological Framework: A Planning Tool for Managing
Ecosystem Integrity, B. Richard Durbrow, US Environmental
Protection Agency, Region 4, Office of Policy and Management
RIPARIAN AND AQUATIC ECOSYSTEMS
Monday, 1:00 pm
- Do Forest-dwelling Bird Communities "Care" about Stream and
Floodplain Geomorphology?, Stephanie Hyder, Warnell School of
Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
- Effects of Habitat Degradation on Biological Endpoints
in the South Fork Broad River Basin, Georgia, Brenda
Rashleigh, US Environmental Protection Agency
- An Index of Biotic Integrity for Wadeable Streams in the
Apalachicola and Atlantic Slope Drainage Basins in the Piedmont
Ecoregion of Georgia, Brian L. Shaner, Georgia Dept. of
Natural Resources, Wildlife Resources Division, Fisheries
Management Section
- Effects of Substrate Embeddedness on Behavior of the Gilt Darter,
Andrew B. Sutherland, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of
Georgia
- Introduction to the Biology and Conservation of Crayfishes,
Christopher E. Skelton, Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources,
Georgia Natural Heritage Program
STREAM MONITORING AND QA/QC
Monday, 2:45 pm
Moderator: TBA
- Web-based Environmental Database, Michael L. Gleason,
Biological and Environmental Sciences, CBX81, Georgia College and
State University
- Recommendations to Citizen Groups for Chemical Monitoring of
Streams and Rivers, David B. Wenner, Dept. of Geology, Univ.
of Georgia
- Quality Control for Regulators and Consultants: Laboratory
Methods, William Miller, Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of
Georgia
- Comparison of Different Methods of Measuring Turbidity for
Estimation of Total Suspended Sediments, Dorcas H. Franklin,
USDA-ARS, JPCS, Natural Resource Conservation Center
ANIMAL WASTE MANAGEMENT - COST SHARE PROGRAMS
Tuesday, 8:30 am
- Georgia Cost-share Program: Needs and Considerations, Jimmy
R. Bramblett, USDA-Natural Resources Conservation Service,
Athens
- Agricultural Cost Share Programs in Kentucky and North Carolina,
David Radcliffe, Crop and Soil Sciences Dept., Univ. of
Georgia
- Maximizing Returns from State Investments in Nutrient Management
and Manure Utilization, L. Mark Risse, Dept. of Biological
and Agricultural Engineering, Univ. of Georgia
- An Economic Analysis of Broiler Litter Application to Selected
Row Crops in Southwest Georgia, Jeffrey D. Mullen, Dept. of
Agricultural and Applied Economics, Univ. of Georgia
- Riparian Buffers for Conservation and Environmental Protection in
Georgia, Dana G. Poole, Georgia Stream Buffer Initiative,
Univ. of Georgia
ANIMAL WASTE MANAGEMENT
Tuesday, 10:10 am
- Nitrogen and Phosphorus Losses from No-till Cotton Fertilized
with Poultry Litter in the Southern Piedmont, Dinku M.
Endale, USDA-ARS
- Ampicillin Resistance in Fecal Coliforms of Canoochee River,
Michael L. Gleason, Biological and Envir. Sciences, Georgia
College and State Univ.
- Beef Cattle Production Impacts on Water Quality, Julia W.
Gaskin, Biological and Agric. Enrg., Univ. of Georgia
- Supporting a State Assistance Program Using the Georgia
Farm*A*Syst Program, Tina W. Pagan, Cooperative Extension
Service, Univ. of Georgia
- Addressing Pollution from Animal Feeding Operations, Terence
J. Centner, Dept. Agric. and Applied Economics, Univ. of
Georgia
JUSTICE AND WATER LAW ENFORCEMENT
Tuesday, 12:45 pm
- The Clean Water Act NPDES Program: How Citizens Can Use the Law
to Protect their Watershed, Justine Thompson, Georgia Center
for Law in the Public Interest
- United States Environmental Protection Agency Municipal
Enforcement Activities, Susan H. Richardson, Kilpatrick
Stockton LLP
- Uncertainty, Risk Assessment, and Peer Review in Environmental
Permitting Decisions, David C. Kyler, Center for a
Sustainable Coast
- Bridging the Gap Between Scientific Knowledge and Political
Realities: The Clean Water Initiative Proposals and Georgia's
Water Bill of Rights, Maggie M. Kelly, Georgia Public
Interest Research Group
LAKE WATER QUALITY
Tuesday, 2:15 pm
Sponsored by: Georgia Lake Society
- Lake Seminole Hydrilla Action Plan: Development and
Implementation, Michael J. Eubanks, US Army Corps of
Engineers, Mobile District
- Observing and Understanding the Dynamics of Algal Photosynthesis
and Respiration, ZhuLu Lin, Warnell School of Forest
Resources, Univ. of Georgia
- Phosphorus Binding by Colloidal Iron in the Southeastern
Piedmont: Implications for Point and Nonpoint Sources of
Phosphorus, Mary Mayhew, School of Forest Resources, UGA
- Phosphorus Cycling in Southeastern Piedmont Lakes: An Alternative
Pathway, Amanda K. Parker, Warnell School of Forest
Resources, UGA
LAKE LANIER WATERSHED
Tuesday, 3:45 pm
- Accurate Land Cover Development for Rapidly Growing Watersheds
(Lanier), Heather H. Dyke, CH2M HILL
- Analysis of Uncertainty in Model Predictions for Lake Lanier,
Olufemi O. Osidele, Warnell School of Forest Resources, Univ. of
Georgia
- Lake Lanier Non-point Source Improvement Project, Rob Rivers,
Hall County Public Utilities
- Watershed Management for Lake Lanier: Perspectives on
Inter-governmental Implementation, Douglas S. Baughman, CH2M
HILL
GEORGIA LAKE SOCIETY - ANNUAL MEETING
Tuesday, 5:15 pm, Georgia Center, Room: see handout at
conference
TRACK V. ATLANTA WATER QUALITY, WASTELOAD ALLOCATION - TMDL
WATER QUALITY AND ATMOSPHERIC DEPOSITION
Monday, 10:10 am
- Trace Metal Variation in Atlanta Region Streamflow and Street
Runoff, Seth Rose, Dept. of Geology, Georgia State
University
- Composition and Changes in Atmospheric Deposition near Atlanta,
Georgia, 1986-99, Norman E. Peters, US Geological Survey
- Metalloid Biogeochemistry of Rivers Receiving Effluents from
Coal-fired Power Plants: Tracing Germanium Contamination Down the
Chattahoochee-Apalachicola System, Philip N. Froelich, School
of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Georgia Institute of
Technology
- Radionuclides in Sediment at Nuclear Facilities in Georgia,
R. Rosson, Environmental Resources Center, Georgia Institute
of Technology
STREAM QUALITY IN ATLANTA AREA - I
Monday, 1:00 pm
- A Conceptual Program for Water-quality Monitoring in the Upper
Chattahoochee River Basin in Georgia, Brian E. McCallum, US
Geological Survey
- Estimating Chattahoochee River Tributary Stream Temperatures in
the Vicinity of Atlanta, Georgia, Thomas R. Dyar, US
Geological Survey, Georgia Institute of Technology
- Ecosystem Services in a Regulated River: Variability in Nutrient
Uptake and Net Ecosystem Metabolism in the Chattahoochee River,
Cathy A. Gibson, Institute of Ecology, UGA
- Phosphorus Assimilation Below a Point Source in Big Creek,
Judy Meyer and Jeff B. Pollock, Institute of Ecology, Univ.
of Georgia
STREAM QUALITY IN ATLANTA AREA - II
Monday, 2:45 pm
- Indicator-bacteria Concentrations in Streams of the Chattahoochee
River National Recreation Area, March 1999-April 2000, M.
Brian Gregory, US Geological Survey
- The Effects of Sand Dredging on Channel Morphology, Habitat, and
Water Quality in Urban DeKalb County Streams, Jennifer Keyes,
Warnell School of Forest Resources, Univ. of Georgia
- Field Monitoring of Bridge Scour in Georgia, Anthony J.
Gotvald, US Geological Survey
- Water-quality Monitoring in Gwinnett County, Paul D. Ankcorn,
US Geological Survey
WATER QUALITY MODELS FOR TMDL DEVELOPMENT
Tuesday, 8:30 am
- Interviews of Georgia Water Resources Scientists and Managers,
Bobbie A. Vallotton, Warnell School of Forest Resources,
UGA
- Application of a Pathogen Loading Estimation Tool to TMDL
Development in the Southeast, Andrew Parker, Tetra Tech
Inc.
- Modeling Tools Used for Mercury TMDLs in Georgia Rivers,
Robert B. Ambrose, Jr., US Environmental Protection
Agency
- EFDC/WASP a Multidimensional Hydrodynamic and Water Quality Model
System for TMDL Development, Tim Wool, US Environmental
Protection Agency - Region IV, Atlanta
TMDL IMPLEMENTATION ASSURANCE
Tuesday, 10:10 am
- Performance of Georgia's Silvicultural BMPs Determined from
Systematic Reconnaissance of Piedmont Clearcut and Site
Preparation Units, C. Rhett Jackson, Warnell School of Forest
Resources, Univ. of Georgia
- The Little River Watershed Assessment: Water Quality in a Rapidly
Developing Suburban Atlanta Watershed, Mike Morrissey,
Cherokee County Water and Sewerage Authority
- Demonstrating that Management Objectives will be Achieved in
Rockdale County, Georgia, Trevor Clements, Tetra Tech
Inc.
- Local Government Perspective on Georgia's TMDL Process, Chris
DeVinney, Association County Commissioners of Georgia
TMDL DEVELOPMENT IN SOUTH GEORGIA
Tuesday, 12:45 pm
- Mercury TMDLs in Georgia: Recent Case Studies, John David
Dean, Ogden Environmental and Energy Services
- Defining Away Metal Contamination in Georgia Streams, Emma J.
Rosi-Marshall, Institute of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
- Development of a Dissolved Oxygen TMDL for Brunswick River Using
a 2-D Hydrodynamic and Water Quality Model, Hugo N.
Rodriguez, Tetra Tech Inc.
- Coastal Georgia TMDL Development for Low Dissolved Oxygen,
Steven Davie,
SEDIMENT LOADING AND TMDLs - I
Tuesday, 2:15 pm
- Watershed Erosion and Sediment Load Estimation Tool, James M.
Greenfield, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region 4, Water
Management Division
- RUSLE Sensitivity: Modeling Erosion and Sedimentation in the
Upper Little Tennessee River Basin, Edward P. Gardiner, Institute
of Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
- Sediment TMDL Development Methodology: Stekoa Creek Example,
James M. Greenfield, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region
4, Water Management Division
- Defining a Process for Establishing Science-based Sediment TMDLs
in Georgia and the Southeast, Alice Miller Keyes, The Georgia
Conservancy
SEDIMENT LOADING AND TMDLs - II
Tuesday, 3:45 pm
- Preliminary Sediment Analysis for the Broad River, David
Radcliffe, Crop and Soil Sciences Dept., Univ. of Georgia
- Sediment Flux and Storage in a Southeastern Piedmont River
System, John Kirkwood Martin, Warnell School of Forest Resources,
Univ. of Georgia
- USDA Forest Service Monitoring for TMDLs, Ecosystem Management,
and Restoration in the Chattooga River Watershed, Charlene
Neihardt, US Forest Service
TRACK VI. GROUNDWATER AND COASTAL ISSUES
GROUNDWATER QUALITY
Monday, 10:10 am
- Piedmont Hydrology: Implications for Contaminated Sites,
James B. Feild, Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Georgia
- Evaluation of the Micropurge (Low-flow) Method to the Packer
Method of Groundwater Sampling of Fractures in Crystalline
Bedrock of the North Georgia Piedmont, James B. Feild, Dept.
of Geology, Univ. of Georgia
- Trichloroethene Presence in Rottenwood Creak Near Air Force Plant
6, Marietta, Georgia, Summer 2000, Gerard J. Gonthier, US
Geological Survey
- A Relationship Between Nitrate and Iron in Georgia's Groundwater,
Paul F. Vendrell, Agricultural and Environmental Services
Laboratories, Univ. of Georgia
- GIS Modeling of Ground-water Contamination at the Savannah River
Site, Silas Mathes, Warnell School of Forest Resources, Univ.
of Georgia
SAVANNAH RIVER BASIN
Monday, 1:00 pm
- Proposed Savannah Harbor Deepening and Possible Impact on
Floridan Aquifer, Christopher J. Schuberth, Armstrong
Atlantic State University
- Limits to a Consensus-based Model of Involvement, Caitlin M.
Wills, Dept. of Speech Communication, UGA
- New Savannah Bluff Lock and Dam - The Complexities of Deciding
the Future of an Old Structure, William Bailey, US Army Corps
of Engineers, Savannah District
PANEL DISCUSSION: SAVANNAH BASIN COMPREHENSIVE WATER RESOURCES STUDY
Monday, 2:45 pm
- Savannah River Basin Comprehensive Water Resources Management
Study, Leroy G. Crosby, US Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah
District
Panelists:
- Leroy Crosby, US Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
- Napoleon Caldwell, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
- Bud Badr, South Carolina Water Resources Commission
ESTUARINE WATER QUALITY TRENDS
Tuesday, 8:30 am
- A Decade of Change in the Skidaway River Estuary. I. Hydrography
and Nutrients, Peter G. Verity, Skidaway Institute of
Oceanography
- Linking Shifts in Historic Estuarine Vegetation to Salinity
Changes Using a GIS, Carrie Smith, Dept. of Marine Sciences,
Univ. of Georgia
- Salinity Response of the Satilla River to Seasonal Changes in
Freshwater Discharge, Jack Blanton, Skidaway Institute of
Oceanography
- Physical, Chemical, and Biological Monitoring of the Satilla
River, Katy Austin, Marine Extension Service, Univ. of
Georgia
WATER MANAGEMENT AND ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES IN COASTAL GEORGIA
Tuesday, 10:10 am
Moderator: John Clarke, U.S. Geological Survey
- Use of Ground-water Flow Models for Simulation of
Water-management Scenarios for Coastal Georgia and Adjacent Parts
of South Carolina, John S. Clarke and Rick Krause
- , US
Geological Survey
- Aquifer Storage Recovery in the Santee Limestone/Black Mingo
Aquifer, Charleston, South Carolina, 1993-2000, Matthew D.
Petkewich, US Geological Survey
- Literature Survey of Methods to Control Salt Water Intrusion into
the Floridan Aquifer, James F. Renner, Golder Associates
Inc.
- Environmental Concerns in Planning for Coastal Water Supply,
Patricia McIntosh, The Georgia Conservancy and Ben Brewton,
Coastal Georgia
- Groundwater Development in the Altamaha River Watershed:
Implications for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems, Douglas
T. Shaw, The Nature Conservancy of Georgia, Altamaha River
Bioreserve (paper only in proceedings, no presentation)
SALT WATER INTRUSION INTO COASTAL GEORGIA AQUIFERS
Tuesday, 12:45 am
Moderator: Rick Krause, U.S. Geological Survey volunteer
- Saltwater Contamination in the Upper Floridan Aquifer at
Brunswick, Georgia, L. Elliott Jones, US Geological
Survey
- Using Marine Reflection Seismics to Identify Potential Seawater
Intrusion Sites in the Upper Floridan Aquifer of Coastal Georgia
and South Carolina, Anthony M. Foyle, Applied Coastal
Research Lab, Georgia Southern University
- Hydrogeology and Water-quality of the Lower Floridan Aquifer,
Coastal Georgia, 1999-2000, W. Fred Falls, US Geological
Survey
- Preliminary Numerical Models of Saltwater Transport in Coastal
Georgia and Southeastern South Carolina, D.F. Payne, US
Geological Survey
ALTERNATIVE WATER SOURCES FOR COASTAL GEORGIA
Tuesday, 2:15 pm
Moderator: James Renner, Golder Associates Inc.
- Development of Long-term Sustainable Water Supplies from the
Miocene Upper and Lower Brunswick Aquifers, Glynn and Bryan
Counties, Georgia, Harold E. Gill, Jordan Jones &
Goulding Inc.
- Engineering Assessment of the Miocene Aquifer System in Coastal
Georgia, Jonathan S. Radtke, Golder Associates Inc.
- Preliminary Simulation of Pond-aquifer Flow and Water
Availability at a Seepage Pond Near Brunswick, Georgia, Malek
Abu-Ruman, Georgia Institute of Technology
- Southeast Georgia 24-county Alternative Water Supply Study,
Amy Ma
- and Katherine Zitsch, Camp Dresser & McKee
Inc.
Monday, 4:00 pm
- Springflow Assessment of White Sulphur Springs, Thomas H.
Mirti, Suwannee River Water Management District
- Water Quality Assessment for Lake Blackshear, Georgia, Lisa
Jan Broadhurst, Biology Dept., Georgia Southwestern State
University
- Short-term and Long-term Sediment and Phosphorus Inputs to Lake
Lanier, Xiaoquig Zeng, Warnell School of Forest Resources,
Univ. of Georgia
- Water Use Patterns in the Watersheds of the Georgia Riverine
Estuaries, Merryl Alber, Dept. of Marine Sciences, Univ. of
Georgia
- (no title available), Robert W. Wilson, US Army Corps of Engineers
- Use of Two-dimensional Direct-current-resistivity Profiling to
Detect Fracture Zones in a Crystalline Rock Aquifer near
Lawrenceville, Georgia, Lester J. Williams, US Geological
Survey
- Hydrogeologic Conditions at Two Seepage Ponds in the Coastal Area
of Georgia, August 1999 to February 2001, Michael F. Peck, US
Geological Survey
- Effects of Regional Anthropogenic Groundwater Alterations on
Groundwater Levels of the Sapelo Island Complex, Georgia,
Huda F. Alkaff, Institute of Ecology
- Summary of Fecal-coliform Bacteria Concentrations in Streams of
the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area, Metropolitan
Atlanta, Georgia, May-October 1994 and 1995, M. Brian
Gregory, US Geological Survey
- Saltwater Contamination of Ground Water at Brunswick, Georgia and
Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, Richard E. Krause, US
Geological Survey
- Linkage of Offshore and Onshore Hydrogeologic Data for Coastal
Georgia and Adjacent Parts of South Carolina and Florida Using a
Geographic Information System, Michael T. Laitta, US
Geological Survey
- Application of a Watershed Scale Ranking Scheme for Evaluating
Impacts of AFOs on Water Quality, Robert K. Hubbard,
Southeast Watershed Research Laboratory, USDA-ARS
- Breakdown Rates of Tulip-poplar Leaves in Streams Draining
Suburban Watersheds, Susan Herbert, Institute of Ecology,
Univ. of Georgia
- The Effect of Storms on Stream Water Quality in a Karst
Landscape, J. Scott Phillips, J.W. Jones Ecological Research
Center
- Ribotyping to Determine the Source of Fecal Coliform
Contamination in Three Household Wells Near Cochran, Georgia,
Jennifer L. Hill, Dept. of Crop and Soil Sciences, Univ. of
Georgia
- Funding of Non-point Source Program's "Stormwater Utilities": The
Griffin Experience, Brant D. Keller, Georgia Association of
Stormwater Management Agencies
- Weather Monitoring for Management of Water Resources, Gerrit
Hoogenboom, Dept. of Biological and Agricultural Engineering,
Univ. of Georgia
- Assessment of Carolina Bays in Georgia, Eric Van De Genachte,
Georgia Dept. of Natural Resources, Georgia Natural Heritage
Program
- The Effects of a Golf Course on Leaf Litter Breakdown Rates in a
Georgia Piedmont Stream, R. Gilmore MacGregor, Institute of
Ecology, Univ. of Georgia
- New Watershed Boundary Map for Georgia, Mark N. Landers, US
Geological Survey
- The Role of Aqueous Thin Film Evaporative Cooling on Rates of
Elemental Mercury Air-water Exchange Under Temperature
Disequilibrium Conditions, Nicholas T. Loux, US Environmental
Protection Agency, Office of Research and Development, National
Exposure Research Laboratory, Ecosystems Research Division
- Summary of Streamflow Conditions for Calendar Year 2000 in
Georgia, Timothy C. Stamey, US Geological Survey
- Wildlife Habitat: An Alternative Use for Degraded Agricultural
Wetlands, Kristin Ling Smith, USDA Natural Resources
Conservation Service
- The Turfgrass Water Management Program at Univ. of Georgia,
Gil Landry, Dept. of Crop and Soil Science, Univ. of
Georgia
- Georgia Agricultural Water Quality Watershed Assessment,
Jimmy R. Bramblett, USDA-NRCS
- Locally Led Conservation in the Ichawaynochaway Watershed,
Kristin Ling Smith, USDA Natural Resources Conservation
Service
- Community-based Water Quality Monitoring by the Upper Oconee
Watershed Network, Deanna E. Conners, Dept. of Environmental
Health Science, Univ. of Georgia
- Public-supply Water Use in the Metropolitan Atlanta, Georgia
Area, 1995-2000, Julia L. Fanning, US Geological Survey
- An Analysis of Historic Flows in the Satilla River Using Two
Statistical Methods, Duncan Elkins, Institute of Ecology,
Univ. of Georgia
- Flint River Corridor Project: A Riparian Health Analysis,
Shan Cammack, Dept. of Natural Resources, Georgia Natural
Heritage Program
- The Effects of Sand Dredging on Benthic Macroinvertebrates in Two
Urban Atlanta Streams, Christopher D. Decker, Warnell School
of Forest Resources
- A Field Trial using Low Application Rates of Polyacrylamide (PAM)
to Reduce Soil Erosion from Disturbed Piedmont Soils, Rebekah
L. Glazer, Warnell School of Forest Resources, Univ. of
Georgia
- Hydrologic Transport of Escherichia coli Through a
Piedmont Watershed, Demetrius Cox, Warnell School of Forest
Resources, UGA
- Evaluating Transport of Cryptosporidium Oocysts Through
Soils Using Polystyrene Microsphere Surrogates, Dinku M.
Endale, USDA-ARS
- Simulated Effects of Pumpage and Climatic Conditions on
Stream-aquifer Flow in Streams Harboring Federally Protected
Mussel Species, Northwestern Florida and Southwestern Georgia,
Phillip N. Albertson, US Geological Survey
- AWARE Program, Mark Risse
- Flint River Corridor, Shan Cammack
- Georgia Ground Water Association, Debbie Warner
- Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Society, Jimmy Bramblett
- The Georgia Conservancy, Alice Keyes
- Georgia Department of Community Affairs, Deborah Miness
- Georgia Environmental Protection Division, Tanja Halton-Mincey
- Georgia Pollution Prevention Assistance Division, Judy Adler
- Georgia's Sea Grant Program, David Bryant
- Georgia's Stream Buffer Initiative, Dana Poole
- Georgia Association of Storm Water Management, Brant Keller
- Griffin's Stormwater Management Program, Brant Keller
- Georgia Adopt-A-Stream, Michele Droszcz, Georgia Environmental
Protection
- Georgia Lake Society, John Maddox
- Georgia Water and Pollution Control Association, Bryan Wagoner
- Georgia Dept. of Community Affairs, Joe Krewer
- Georgia Heritage Program, Shan Cammack
- Improving Drinking Water: Farm*A*Syst, Tina Pagan
- Lake Lanier BMPs, Laurie Hawks, Brown and Caldwell Inc.
- National Weather Service, Brad Gimmestad
- Natural Resources Conservation Service, Cran Upshaw
- River Basin Science/Policy Center, Carol Hoffman
- Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper, Kristi Rose
- Upper Etowah River Alliance, Candace Stoughton
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-Savannah, Leroy Crosby
- USDA-EPA Liasons, Lisa McKinley US Dept. of Agriculture
- U.S. Geological
Survey, Summary of Water Resources Investigations in Georgia, Steven Craigg
Go to the
USGS Water Resources of Georgia home page.
If you have questions or comments about this page, please send them to webmaster-ga@usgs.gov.
Last updated
The URL for this page is http://
USGS Privacy Statement |
Disclaimer
Last updated Wednesday, 28-Jul-2004 13:53:01 EDT
The URL for this page is http://ga.water.usgs.gov/gwrc/agenda2001.html