This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-06-105
[…] 120 days after passage of the act, which was in October 2004. 

[22] OSD's Office of Health Affairs has begun a process requiring each 
active and reserve component to quarterly report the percentage of its 
members who are in compliance with six medical readiness elements: (1) 
dental class I or II; (2) immunizations; (3) medical readiness 
laboratory tests, such as DNA blood sample; (4) no deployment-limiting 
conditions; (5) periodic health assessment; and (6) medical equipment, 
such as eyeglass inserts for gas masks. 

[23] 10 U.S.C. § 10206 states that "each member of the Selected Reserve 
who is not on active duty shall be examined as to his physical fitness 
every five years, or more often as the Secretary concerned considers 
necessary." In 1993, the interval was changed from every 4 years to 
every 5 years. 

[24] In 2003, DOD asked the Armed Forces Epidemiological Board to 
review the appropriate methodology and interval for routine medical 
examinations to be applied similarly across all services. Based on the