IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In the end, we decided to leave regu- lation of most local matters, including especially the pricing of local facilities and services, to the states. To implement that design, the House/Senate conference committee added specific language clearly vesting such authority in the states. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C.  252(d) (governing local pricing).

Just as important, Congress left key provisions of the 1934 Act in place. These include  2(b), codified at 47 U.S.C.  152(b), which plainly states that "nothing in this Act shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to . . . intrastate communication service . . . ."

The Commission's foray into areas Congress reserved to the states is doubly improper because it establishes rules for the unbundling of network elements that would hamper full competition and reduce investment in local telecommunications networks.